can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderator: Unholy

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:55 am

Google Nav caches the whole route now, and just recently introduced the feature where you can pre-download maps in a 10-square mile area from any arbitrary point too. If Waze wants to keep competing, it needs something similar.
Borgholio
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby TSXyKorova » Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:50 pm

I drove from Raleigh, NC (27606) to Kershaw, SC (29067), and lost T-Mobile coverage on long sections of the trip. For most the second half of my drive, Waze showed a white screen -- no street, no landmarks, nothing. When I pulled over and zoomed out, I found that I'd somehow deviated from my planned course, and Waze never even alerted me. Fail!

Waze has GOT to start caching ahead, and not just the route, but 10 or so miles on each side of the route, in case of detours. Otherwise, Waze is useless to me.
TSXyKorova
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:07 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby KCMike » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:43 pm

I wouldn't mind seeing this feature but instead of the entire US, however about the option for either cities, states or regions? I like in Kansas City & 95% of my driving is done 45 minutes from my house & back.
KCMike
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:38 am

Yeah that makes perfect sense and although my data plan is only 500mb I'm not charged for using extra. There MUST be an option to cache an entire route map from Wi-Fi for those on low data plans or for signal dropouts. Especially for the developing world or in areas in some countries where signal is likely to be inconsistent.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby checkyoulater » Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:18 am

first off i have to tip my hats off to the devs, from all the GPS/nav apps i've tried nothing has come close to the experience i have had with WAZE. that being said, having downloadable maps must be on the table. with all the social aspects layered over it. making that an optional "paid" version would definitely put waze over the top. while i have no fear of data plans going haywire on an unlimited data plan, BUT the philippines is notorious for not having the best OTA data speeds transfers. this would definitely cause problems with maps not loading fast enough, or not loading at all, to be actually useful.

i love the social feature/crowd sourcing data implementation. and it does bring drivers and commuters together on a common platform. but this is all for nothing if the maps don't load properly because of slow data connection speeds. (am i making sense here?)
checkyoulater
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby rapsis » Sat Jun 09, 2012 6:25 pm

My data plan is for 200 megs and I have never exceeded it. Though I would like to have offline version as well. When going abroad 1 day of data roaming costs more than my usual monthly payment for data plan. So the only alternative is to buy another gps navigation app. It would cost me less than roaming with waze for 2 weeks.
rapsis
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 7:10 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby gianekaren » Thu May 31, 2012 12:02 pm

i have the same plan with att.. 200mb and i use waze all day long..refresh map, sending log and whatever..
until now i never exceed the 200mb..
off course the way we use the phone is different for everybody... i don't download or stream unless i'm connected with wireless...but i surf a little, download small app.. etc...

i don't think that the maps in waze will kill your data plan..[ img ]
gianekaren
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Bombebomb » Wed May 30, 2012 8:14 pm

Straight talk has an unlimited $45 plan for ANY GSM smart phone (the ones which take sim cards)
Around 2GB is the data "limit" (yes, they lie on their unlimited).

I basically dedicate my Iphone to waze on this plan.

That may interest some of you to save cash.

As far as false reports, it's hard to tell what is false and what is true. Cops move constantly, a long with automobiles on the side of the road etc.
Bombebomb
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby JwK_ » Fri May 18, 2012 8:28 am

Hi, Summer is coming up and with that a lot of roadtrips. For Europe, which normally have no problem with data caps, this becomes an issue. I will be doing 6000km from Sweden to Spain in a few months, caching maps (while still reporting data to waze for crowd sourcing) would be extremely useful , and would reduce the roaming charges considerably.
I see no disadvantage for waze implementing this. As it stands now, most people will buy an offline app instead for these occasions.
Please make this possible for us!

On a side note; does anyone have reliable statistics on waze data usage, when no maps are locally cached, and perhaps also for different road reports enabled/disabled.
JwK_
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby gettingthere » Mon May 14, 2012 11:36 pm

Navigation applications that download the entire map to your device are not that cost prohibitive. Browse your app store. Could be less expensive than spending for a higher capacity data plan if you don't need the data for other users.

Although I should also say that I was running Waze a couple of hours daily for my commute on an AT&T 200MB plan and it was workable. Of course I had to minimize usage of everything to not go over.

My iPhone has been much more useful when I switched from the 200MB to 2GB plan. No need to be fussing over data usage constantly. When I look back it was foolish to be limited to 200MB per month.
gettingthere
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6088
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:30 am
Location: Southern California, USA
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 208 times

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users