can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby iseeu1001 » Sat May 12, 2012 1:13 am

RallyChris wrote:Unfortunately that is one of the pieces of data Waze is trying to use as monetization. So trust me, that people have been asking for this for a long time. It has not happened yet, so don't expect it in the near future.

So unfortunately, data plan is required for the time being.

Ah since data plan is required I might as well try the navigation for AT&T since they have off line or on line navigation for just $9 a month. Oh an you do know that some people just use the report feature to get points right... you should track those people and ban there accounts or something on dis accurate reporting because I was on vacation from maryland to illinois and I saw a lot of wrong reporting on waze using my brothers in laws android phone on sprint so I made sure it was right I looked on my iphone to and it was the same place same report, But no road work or police when reported even passed 100 miles and yet no cops yet or road work where it was reported.
iseeu1001
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby iseeu1001 » Sat May 12, 2012 2:07 am

xteejx wrote:Its a community map, there will be errors and idiots. Wazes greatest weakness is also its greatest strength.
FYI you CAN use Waze offline but don't expect the routing to be perfect, besides, there is an option to use data compression. I use Waze all the time, and not just locally. I'm lucky if it uses 20MB in a month!

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk

I don't see how to use waze offline, and oh I just notice data compression. What exactly does that do/ how much does it use data now?
iseeu1001
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby jasonh300 » Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:58 am

Yeah. That doesn't happen. Sine those notices are for events that are usually very temporary in nature, the purpose of Not There is so that people can get rid of the notice once the problem is gone.


I'm not drunk...I'm using Tapatalk.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:33 am

The most recent version of the Waze client will cache your entire route if you start navigation while connected to WiFi.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby jasonh300 » Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:04 pm

rand0m9 wrote:Good to know... Hope they give me the option to cache off cell signal. I rarely enter my route before I am in my car.... Happens the most when I am sitting at the end of the block and way out of wifi range.

Sent from my SGH-I317 using Tapatalk 2


It has been pointed out to the developers that you're going to have to download the route regardless of whether it's done in advance or not, so it shouldn't make any difference in the cellular data usage. We're waiting to hear back from them.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby JwK_ » Fri May 18, 2012 8:28 am

Hi, Summer is coming up and with that a lot of roadtrips. For Europe, which normally have no problem with data caps, this becomes an issue. I will be doing 6000km from Sweden to Spain in a few months, caching maps (while still reporting data to waze for crowd sourcing) would be extremely useful , and would reduce the roaming charges considerably.
I see no disadvantage for waze implementing this. As it stands now, most people will buy an offline app instead for these occasions.
Please make this possible for us!

On a side note; does anyone have reliable statistics on waze data usage, when no maps are locally cached, and perhaps also for different road reports enabled/disabled.
JwK_
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby KCMike » Mon Jun 18, 2012 7:43 pm

I wouldn't mind seeing this feature but instead of the entire US, however about the option for either cities, states or regions? I like in Kansas City & 95% of my driving is done 45 minutes from my house & back.
KCMike
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby maantje76 » Fri May 11, 2012 3:03 pm

iseeu1001 wrote:Can you please make it so maps are pre loaded and not using data because I only have a 200 MB cap on my service :( I would get unlimited if it was around but sadly most companys run out of unlimited and AT&t doesn't seem to have it. Please I really like waze it's a good gps but the data consumption please do something bout it thanks...


The idea behind waze is routing based on realtime traffic situation. Without à dataconnection you don't have the profit of that. Also you don't automaticaly provide information for the other Wazers in your area.
Image
maantje76
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:16 pm
Location: BeNeLux
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 300 times

can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby maantje76 » Sun May 13, 2012 10:34 am

And you have lots of zoomlevels, so it's not simple scrolling...

Every week the maptiles getting automaticaly refreshed. The tiles your route is crossing are also refreshed during driving, so you have to switch of your internet connection to prevent that!
Image
maantje76
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:16 pm
Location: BeNeLux
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 300 times

can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby maantje76 » Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 am

Planning à known route without dataconnection can also work if the tiles are in cache. Because of datacompression is not working for me (why? I don't know), I sometimes deside to switch of dataconnection if I cross a border. You can calculate the route if you did it before...

Only plan à route without precache the tiles won't work (for me). They load during your trip. Maybe the highest zoomlevel?...
Image
maantje76
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 11:16 pm
Location: BeNeLux
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 300 times

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]