can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderator: Unholy

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Mon May 14, 2012 4:05 pm

+1 here too

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon May 14, 2012 2:35 am

xteejx wrote:It is extremely unlikely that Waze will ever implement an offline mode because of their business model, i.e. live data.

I certainly understand why they are thinking this at the time. However, at both meetups, I think everyone made it clear that for Waze to be useful and to compete in the general GPS market (commuter market alone isn't going to generate enough revenue), that caching the entire route at a fairly low zoom level and have the client determine what to display at the various zoom levels, as soon as possible after the route is set is important.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23613
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1126 times
Been thanked: 4794 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Sun May 13, 2012 6:26 pm

No. Although they're vector maps, and the client draws the map itself, it still needs different data for different zoom levels, don't ask me why. For that reason, getting a route from home or scrolling (results may vary) seems the only option at the moment. It is extremely unlikely that Waze will ever implement an offline mode because of their business model, i.e. live data.
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby dmcconachie » Sun May 13, 2012 10:53 am

Planning your route (ie requesting a route) whilst you have a data connection should* cache the required route.

*I say should, there are mixed reports of the success of this. I've seen it work for a 150 mile journey (during the fabled AWS Ireland outage no less) but YMMV.

via Tapatalk
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6117
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 310 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sun May 13, 2012 3:25 am

xteejx wrote:Using it offline means scrolling the map around the whole route so its cached on the phone. Should work then.

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk



That sounds like a pain....
Borgholio
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Sun May 13, 2012 1:15 am

Using it offline means scrolling the map around the whole route so its cached on the phone. Should work then.

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby Borgholio » Sat May 12, 2012 10:23 am

I too would like Waze to pre-load maps. I agree that a data connection for sending / receiving traffic info is critical, but pre-loading the maps at home would save a headache if the Wazer enters a dead zone somewhere along the route. Motion-X does this. Traveling to Big Bear, CA from the SF Valley is hell with Waze once I get into the mountains. Motion-X lets me pre-load the route before I leave so when I hit the dead zone, I don't lose navigation.
Borgholio
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:15 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby iseeu1001 » Sat May 12, 2012 2:07 am

xteejx wrote:Its a community map, there will be errors and idiots. Wazes greatest weakness is also its greatest strength.
FYI you CAN use Waze offline but don't expect the routing to be perfect, besides, there is an option to use data compression. I use Waze all the time, and not just locally. I'm lucky if it uses 20MB in a month!

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk

I don't see how to use waze offline, and oh I just notice data compression. What exactly does that do/ how much does it use data now?
iseeu1001
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby floppyrod84 » Sat May 12, 2012 1:53 am

Its a community map, there will be errors and idiots. Wazes greatest weakness is also its greatest strength.
FYI you CAN use Waze offline but don't expect the routing to be perfect, besides, there is an option to use data compression. I use Waze all the time, and not just locally. I'm lucky if it uses 20MB in a month!

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
floppyrod84
 
Posts: 2569
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby iseeu1001 » Sat May 12, 2012 1:13 am

RallyChris wrote:Unfortunately that is one of the pieces of data Waze is trying to use as monetization. So trust me, that people have been asking for this for a long time. It has not happened yet, so don't expect it in the near future.

So unfortunately, data plan is required for the time being.

Ah since data plan is required I might as well try the navigation for AT&T since they have off line or on line navigation for just $9 a month. Oh an you do know that some people just use the report feature to get points right... you should track those people and ban there accounts or something on dis accurate reporting because I was on vacation from maryland to illinois and I saw a lot of wrong reporting on waze using my brothers in laws android phone on sprint so I made sure it was right I looked on my iphone to and it was the same place same report, But no road work or police when reported even passed 100 miles and yet no cops yet or road work where it was reported.
iseeu1001
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users