can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby TSXyKorova » Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:40 pm

TSXyKorova wrote:
Borgholio wrote:Google Nav caches the whole route now, and just recently introduced the feature where you can pre-download maps in a 10-square mile area from any arbitrary point too. If Waze wants to keep competing, it needs something similar.

Google Maps has offered the "pre-cache map tiles" add-on since before I got my Android in December, 2011. I'm not sure it's built-in now, is it?

Yes, it's no longer a "labs add on" but an included feature.


I travelled to California over Christmas and cached areas in Google Maps. Even with that app's limit on cached areas, I was able to cover much of the bay area where i was. Several times I needed map details instantly where T-mobile had crappy coverage. Data access was irrelevant; the cached data was used transparently.

If data plans are really an issue for so many users, make it an option in Settings. But this feature needs to be included to keep pace with Google Maps et al.

I see no point in arguing about it. Lack of caching, and obnoxious popups on runtime, are making this an increasingly less useful app for me.


// Sent using Tapatalk HD Beta. Please PM me with any issues. //
HTC Amaze 4G (Gingerbread 4.0.3) on T-Mobile.
TSXyKorova
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 5:07 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Sat May 12, 2012 1:53 am

Its a community map, there will be errors and idiots. Wazes greatest weakness is also its greatest strength.
FYI you CAN use Waze offline but don't expect the routing to be perfect, besides, there is an option to use data compression. I use Waze all the time, and not just locally. I'm lucky if it uses 20MB in a month!

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Sun May 13, 2012 1:15 am

Using it offline means scrolling the map around the whole route so its cached on the phone. Should work then.

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Sun May 13, 2012 6:26 pm

No. Although they're vector maps, and the client draws the map itself, it still needs different data for different zoom levels, don't ask me why. For that reason, getting a route from home or scrolling (results may vary) seems the only option at the moment. It is extremely unlikely that Waze will ever implement an offline mode because of their business model, i.e. live data.
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Mon May 14, 2012 4:05 pm

+1 here too

Sent from my Telenor_OneTouch using Tapatalk
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:38 am

Yeah that makes perfect sense and although my data plan is only 500mb I'm not charged for using extra. There MUST be an option to cache an entire route map from Wi-Fi for those on low data plans or for signal dropouts. Especially for the developing world or in areas in some countries where signal is likely to be inconsistent.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:54 am

Had you searched the forums, you'd know that by setting a route via wifi does indeed cache most, if not all of the relevant map.

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Sun Jul 01, 2012 1:28 am

Then with all due respect I'd call people in wheelchairs able-bodied...

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: can you please make it so maps are pre loaded?

Postby xteejx » Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:51 am

Since when?

Sent from my GT-I9100P using Tapatalk 2
xteejx
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:17 pm
Location: Sheerness, Kent, UK
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Previous

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users