where is data compression option?

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: where is data compression option?

Postby BlazeTool » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:44 pm

Data compression is always on, the option to change it was recently removed.
BlazeTool
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Columbus, OH
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

where is data compression option?

Postby geniusy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:41 pm

Dear all,

I just downloaded Waze two days ago and found that it consumed a lot more data than what was claimed by some forumers here.

Some said there's one data compression option but I couldn't find.

Can anyone help?

Thank you.
geniusy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: where is data compression option?

Postby geniusy » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:25 am

I see..

Thank you for your reply
geniusy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: where is data compression option?

Postby scruffy151 » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:53 pm

Using 3D maps in new areas is the highest data useing state. Once you get an area cached your data usage should drop to the rates mentioned in the forums.
scruffy151
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:03 am
Location: Vicksburg, MS
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times


Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron