Website Live Map: Why am I seeing distant info

Moderator: Unholy

Website Live Map: Why am I seeing distant info

Postby mikeproctorlfc » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:36 pm

On the Waze website Live Map, it presents information about places hundreds of miles away from me. Is there a way to localize the information that is presented in the scrolling column at the left of the screen :?:
mikeproctorlfc
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:14 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Website Live Map: Why am I seeing distant info

Postby sk2380 » Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:19 pm

Do you wish to edit the maps for Waze? Then go to WME option right next to the live map label.

I think this will help you.

Or follow this link : http://world.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Ma ... map_editor
sk2380
CM India

Email: wazeindia@gmail.com
Waze India Facebook
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage
sk2380
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:41 pm
Location: India
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Website Live Map: Why am I seeing distant info

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sat Feb 02, 2013 9:24 pm

mikeproctorlfc wrote:On the Waze website Live Map, it presents information about places hundreds of miles away from me. Is there a way to localize the information that is presented in the scrolling column at the left of the screen :?:

No, that scrolling traffic data is localized somehow, but I don't know how it is filtered, if at all. I've never really cared, and just ignore it.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ - iOS 9.3.1 | Waze v4.4.9904
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23436
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1079 times
Been thanked: 4544 times

Re: Website Live Map: Why am I seeing distant info

Postby merlin67 » Thu Aug 29, 2013 3:05 pm

This is my question as well. All of the reports I am seeing scrolling are in the SF/Oakland/LA area, and I am in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. Would love it if there were some way for me to change the settings of how it is filtered, so I can get local reports only
merlin67
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:37 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 5 times


Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chener01