Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:00 am

Rokcet wrote:What do you mean "Waze does not contain house numbers"?

When I enter an address complete with house number Waze generally guides me to within 60 feet of that house number. So apparently Waze knows very well how to deal with them.


Outside of the U.S. and other basemapped countries without Bing or Google lookups, it can be a problem. There are also areas in the U.S. that are either not in the house number database, or are wildly incorrect.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6868
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby Rokcet » Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:46 pm

What do you mean "Waze does not contain house numbers"?

When I enter an address complete with house number Waze generally guides me to within 60 feet of that house number. So apparently Waze knows very well how to deal with them.
Rokcet
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 5:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby WeeeZer14 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:23 pm

And to add RE: Open Street Maps -- there is absolutely no connection between Open Street Maps and Waze. Using data from or copying between Waze and Open Street Maps is a violation of copyrights and terms of use of both projects. Entire countries have had to be deleted from Waze in the past due to improper use of data from other mapping projects. This applies to things like Bing and Google maps as well. (Waze has a business relationship with Bing to be allowed to look up the address info.)
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby WeeeZer14 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:01 pm

aladincz wrote:Live map shows right result V Bezovce 1362/32, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic but map is blank. No roads, no streets, even city is missing :-o.

Be sure you are looking at the right server infrastructure: http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Banks_of_Servers
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby WeeeZer14 » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:06 pm

Always keep an eye on world vs. www when going between the editor, the forums, and the wiki. You never know when a link from one will point to a server you don't want to be on ;)

I see a marker pin with the full search text ("V Bezovce 1362/32, 301 00 Pilsen, Czech Republic") on both www and world. No streets on www of course.

Interestingly, if I am zoomed in to the area, it will NOT find the full address. But if I zoom way out, it has no problem.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby WeeeZer14 » Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:44 pm

Okay, now I am getting mixed results. Before I'd get the exact location if I was zoomed out to see most of Europe. If I was zoomed in on the city, I'd only get suggestions.

Just now trying to repeat those results, I only get the suggestions no matter the zoom level.

BUT, if I open a new Incognito window in Chrome (to be sure I have a fresh browsing session), I get the initial results again where I will get the exact location if I am zoomed out. :?:
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby WeeeZer14 » Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:17 am

Both www and world are beta testing the ability to edit address numbers directly in the Waze map editor. Eventually this data can supplement/override the address info from other sources.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
Image
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing ExpertForum Moderator
WeeeZer14
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:27 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby Zirland » Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:40 pm

So, after we sorted out which server to use, back to the basic problem.

House number feature is planned for next version of World map editor. Currently there is no data about the house numbers in "Na Bezovce" street in Plzeň.

We will do our best to map all houses after the feature will be enabled in editor.
Czech Republic Country Manager
"The Wazebrity"
Zirland
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Re: Why does Waze not contain house numbers?

Postby Zirland » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:56 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I looked but haven't found whether Czech addressing style has been submitted to Waze from their request.


Of course we got into contact with Waze and explained everything.
Czech Republic Country Manager
"The Wazebrity"
Zirland
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:01 pm
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Previous

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]