Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Moderator: Unholy

Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby fvwazing » Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:44 am

I only saw that recalculating like crazy only once, on a one-way-road, fixed, that was pointing in the opposite direction. Are you very very sure that the road this happens on is defined completely right?
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby fdbryant3 » Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:38 pm

My biggest problem with Waze is that when I'm trying to navigate somewhere that I am constantly getting Recalculating Route every 30 sec to a minute. Is it really necessary to notify me of this? Can't the system just do it silently. This though is just an annoyance. What makes Waze unusable is that 50 to 90% of the time it comes back with that Routing Server has Timed Out and the route that it was displaying disappears till maybe the next time it recalculates the route (presuming it succeeds and of course only lasts till the next time the routing server times out).

This makes Waze completely unusable except for mapping and reporting traffic. I'd like to set my wife up with Waze but I know she wouldn't use it because of this.

I get that Waze is constantly being updated and in theory that your route may be adjusted due to updated traffic but if the server times out leave the existing route displayed, I'd rather have that than no route at all. Maybe change the route's color so we know that it isn't up to date with latest traffic information but always display the route.
fdbryant3
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby TheDane » Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:12 pm

Anyone else want the route recalculation sound toned down?

I find it extremely loud and obtrusive and thus it spoils my Waze experience (both phones so probably not a hardware issue).

When driving in (large city) rush hour traffic, traffic conditions may change quickly forcing a recalculation or I may frequently divert from the suggested route because I can visually see things Waze can't. I still want the routing as such - but also the ability to "override" by going off the suggested route for a couple of streets without constantly beeing defeaned by the recalculation tone...

What does everyone else think?
TheDane
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:35 am
Location: Denmark / World server
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:14 pm

fdbryant3 wrote:Then for whatever reason the system decides it needs to recalculate the route, for whatever reason that this point the server times out. That is when the route disappears at least till it recalculates again.

What Waze should do is once the Waze client receives a route it should be cache. That way when it recalculates if it is unable to receive a new route it can continue to display and work off the cache route.

I have seen this happen several times, too. Now I understand more of what you mean. I haven't been able to determine why it does this, but it could be poor GPS reception or a poor GPS device and Waze thinks I'm now on a different road close by, so it thinks it needs to recalc. That's a valid reason to recalc.

Now, how Waze handles the recalc is another good topic. It can't recalc just a middle portion of the route, which is frustrating, and once it decides it should recalc, the old route is wiped and you're screwed. You area correct about this and it would be nice to see this changed.

You should put up a uservoice suggestion to get some votes and get it in front of the developers.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23611
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1125 times
Been thanked: 4788 times

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby fdbryant3 » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:49 pm

Waze is an online nav system. it doesn't keep the a full world or US map saved to do local route calculations. It requires the server.


I get that it needs to be able to connect online in order to calculate a route. My problem is it has calculated and displayed a route (with maps and everything, heck it often displays the map without network connectivity). Then for whatever reason the system decides it needs to recalculate the route, for whatever reason that this point the server times out. That is when the route disappears at least till it recalculates again.

What Waze should do is once the Waze client receives a route it should be cache. That way when it recalculates if it is unable to receive a new route it can continue to display and work off the cache route.
fdbryant3
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:18 am

What I have seen many times is that until it is able to actually figure out a route based on my location, or it is able to contact the server to compute the route, it cannot show anything. Waze is an online nav system. it doesn't keep the a full world or US map saved to do local route calculations. It requires the server.

If there is a problem with intersections and roads in your area, then just driving with Waze running will auto adjust road location, direction and intersection turns allowed. When you notice problems, please open a map problem request and an Area Manager can address it. When I started with Waze, I got crazy and odd routes. After driving with it running for 2-3 weeks, it had updated the roadways and began to give good results.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23611
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1125 times
Been thanked: 4788 times

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby fdbryant3 » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:39 am

So, I started using Waze again the past couple of days and I see my problem still hasn't been addressed. I have though open a report on UserVoice here: http://waze.uservoice.com/forums/59223-client-how-can-we-improve-waze-on-your-phone-/suggestions/1343005-system-constantly-reroutes-then-the-server-times-o.

I really want to use Waze on a regular basis, I want to be able to recommend Waze but I can't if the route disappears. By the way I'm not talking about being somehow covered, or somehow not getting points.......I mean the line and all UI telling and showing me where to go disappears. It is as if I hadn't set a route. This makes it unusable.
fdbryant3
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby yorch_ve » Fri Nov 19, 2010 5:55 pm

unwallflower wrote:
im agree hehe and also how can i do to really "cancel" the navigation, when im using the navigation feature and if try to “stop it” I cant it just kepp telling me where to go! Hehe

Press the yellow/green bar at the very bottom of the screen while navigating. Then select "stop navigation". Voila... stopped.

BTW will be nice to just select a place on the map (touching the screen on my moto-droid) and say: take me here. Cuse right now if you don’t find the place your going on “address” or if you don’t have it on “favorites” you cant use the navigate to take you there even if you know the place of it on the map

Yes, you can. This is already a feature. Long press ON the street (it's very sensitive... you have to press ON the street exactly) that you want to navigate to, and then click "set as destination".



thx bro! ill try both cuse im pretty sure that i tried to stop the navigation like u said, but then my cel ran out of signal and when i got it again it starts the navigation by itself again =P

and for the navigation destination, i will have tu zoom +10x in first to see if it works ;-)
yorch_ve
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby unwallflower » Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:39 pm

im agree hehe and also how can i do to really "cancel" the navigation, when im using the navigation feature and if try to “stop it” I cant it just kepp telling me where to go! Hehe

Press the yellow/green bar at the very bottom of the screen while navigating. Then select "stop navigation". Voila... stopped.

BTW will be nice to just select a place on the map (touching the screen on my moto-droid) and say: take me here. Cuse right now if you don’t find the place your going on “address” or if you don’t have it on “favorites” you cant use the navigate to take you there even if you know the place of it on the map

Yes, you can. This is already a feature. Long press ON the street (it's very sensitive... you have to press ON the street exactly) that you want to navigate to, and then click "set as destination".
unwallflower
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Recalculating Route Ruins Waze

Postby yorch_ve » Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:26 pm

Ayindi wrote:Just want to add that recalculating puts a big fat black sign above the map that it recalculates... (at least on Android) Great feature to block my view to the map when I actually need to find my direction manually... :D


im agree hehe :lol: and also how can i do to really "cancel" the navigation, when im using the navigation feature and if try to “stop it” I cant it just kepp telling me where to go! Hehe

BTW will be nice to just select a place on the map (touching the screen on my moto-droid) and say: take me here. Cuse right now if you don’t find the place your going on “address” or if you don’t have it on “favorites” you cant use the navigate to take you there even if you know the place of it on the map
yorch_ve
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Website, Community, General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users