Missing road
Posted: Sat May 09, 2020 7:18 pm
Please can someone with editing right in Doolin connect a road to the end of the ferry to make it navigable. Thanks.
Permalink
Permalink
Umm, didn't we discuss the mapping of ferries to the offshore islands? Almost all of these ferries aren't car ferries, so I'm not sure that it makes sense to map them. I suppose if they are mapped, then drivers going to one of the islands will be routed to the ferry, but they might get surprised when they realise they have to get out of their cars and walk onto the ferryIaninessex wrote:Please can someone with editing right in Doolin connect a road to the end of the ferry to make it navigable. Thanks.
Permalink
Heh. To be fair, I can't remember where or when we discussed ferries, so, umm, it wasn't well recorded or communicated.Ianinessex wrote:Ooo must have missed that. Not seen anything about ferrys and stupidly assumed they would all have a car section if they went to somewhere with roads. Must try harder.
I was half considering leaving it there but disconnecting it and locking it (so nobody is inclined to connect it). That's because it'd still be visible in Live Map, although it's not visible in the app, so I'm not sure how much use that is.YanisKyr wrote:Shall we add a driving restriction on it or shall we remove it altogether?
Nice and straightforward. I guess the appearance of a ferry in Live Map (but not the app) isn't much value. Maybe we should remove the ferry segments completely, but put a map comment at their start and end points telling future editors not to map them in the future.Ianinessex wrote:My understanding was that we only map roads and associated things like bridges and ferries if they form part of the road system. Initially, this was for cars, now it has to also include those specifically for motorbikes. If a ferry does not even take a motorbike, I would suggest it should not be mapped in Waze.davidg666 wrote: Ian, presumably there are similar passenger-only ferries in parts of the UK (Scotland, perhaps?). Do they get mapped or not? I'm in two minds about this.
If you can take a motorbike, but not a car, then I would map it with the appropriate restrictions.
My understanding was that we only map roads and associated things like bridges and ferries if they form part of the road system. Initially, this was for cars, now it has to also include those specifically for motorbikes. If a ferry does not even take a motorbike, I would suggest it should not be mapped in Waze.davidg666 wrote: Ian, presumably there are similar passenger-only ferries in parts of the UK (Scotland, perhaps?). Do they get mapped or not? I'm in two minds about this.