Entering City Names (as single letter)

If you think you've found a bug on the website which isn't specifically an App or Map Editor problem, or have a request for new or modified feature of the Community, Forums, or Waze website, use this forum.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:53 am

There is a bug in WME where some browsers do not allow selection from the multi-select box using the mouse. Only Enter works. I think Chrome on Mac has this problem.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.1 | Waze v3.7.9.925
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19496
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 654 times
Been thanked: 2257 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby jasonh300 » Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:35 am

orbitc wrote:I noticed that there a lot of city entered as a single letter (digit) name. I've done it myself. :shock: Obviously, this happens when we choose the city name from a drop down menu. Unfortunately, it doesn't work as well. We should really pay attention, and let others more aware.

Solution:
Is it possible to force a minimum 2 digit limit to the City Name area? This will warn the editor if it's only a letter entered. This might not solve the issue but eliminate majority of them.

Thanks.


This has been an issue lately due to the unreliability of the auto-fill on the City names. We've requested that the developers disallow the use of one-letter city names, but haven't heard anything back from them yet about it.

Everyone has been making an effort to remove those and other smudges, so if you see them, be sure to fix them.
Image
New Orleans, Louisiana
Regional Coordinator, South-Central Region
Waze FAQ ... Best Map Editing Practice ... Waze chat on IRC.
jasonh300
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6870
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 629 times

Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby orbitc » Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:46 pm

I noticed that there a lot of city entered as a single letter (digit) name. I've done it myself. :shock: Obviously, this happens when we choose the city name from a drop down menu. Unfortunately, it doesn't work as well. We should really pay attention, and let others more aware.

Solution:
Is it possible to force a minimum 2 digit limit to the City Name area? This will warn the editor if it's only a letter entered. This might not solve the issue but eliminate majority of them.

Thanks.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 740 times
Been thanked: 1557 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby orbitc » Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:59 am

jasonh300 wrote:
orbitc wrote:I noticed that there a lot of city entered as a single letter (digit) name. I've done it myself. :shock: Obviously, this happens when we choose the city name from a drop down menu. Unfortunately, it doesn't work as well. We should really pay attention, and let others more aware.

Solution:
Is it possible to force a minimum 2 digit limit to the City Name area? This will warn the editor if it's only a letter entered. This might not solve the issue but eliminate majority of them.

Thanks.


This has been an issue lately due to the unreliability of the auto-fill on the City names. We've requested that the developers disallow the use of one-letter city names, but haven't heard anything back from them yet about it.

Everyone has been making an effort to remove those and other smudges, so if you see them, be sure to fix them.


Thanks for the update Jason. As always, I'll continue to correct when ever I see one. I'm sure other editors will do the same.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 740 times
Been thanked: 1557 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby palmerit » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:48 am

I use chrome on Mac, and can enter cities fine (or select from th dropdown) so it must be some other combo

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
iPhone 4 (AT&T GSM)
iOS 6.0.1 - nonjailbroken
Waze - 3.5.1.998
palmerit
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:21 pm
Location: Southwest Florida
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby txemt » Mon Jan 21, 2013 1:18 am

I JUST cleared out a lingering "O" near Odessa, Tx, then I accidentally left a hanging "G" somewhere else in Texas about...10 minutes later. I wasn't paying attention when I hit ENTER, that the city name hadn't caught with the "fill in typing" as I was typing. I'm sure that's how 95% of these happen.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly
AM-S Florida & Texas
US CM
RC-US Territories
"Don't Mess With TxEmt"
Read, Read & Read
txemt
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3748
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Miami, Fl
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 743 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby txemt » Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:31 am

But I'm trying to spell something in the editor.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly
AM-S Florida & Texas
US CM
RC-US Territories
"Don't Mess With TxEmt"
Read, Read & Read
txemt
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3748
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Miami, Fl
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 743 times

Re: Entering City Names (as single letter)

Postby txemt » Fri Jan 25, 2013 5:18 am

davesax1 wrote:RE city names:
keep city name a separate field and enter it first. allow entry of zip code instead. then as u type address pull up history.


Just got a questionnaire from Waze. It was lame. Always need a comment field in questionnaires.


I don't think that's going to work. Zip codes in the middle of nowhere still have a city/town attached to them, thus creating a city limit zone that is technically inaccurate. If you leave the city field blank, then the city limit zones will stay where they are and be more accurate about what town a Wazer is in.
Just wazeting my time to help you waze your route smoothly
AM-S Florida & Texas
US CM
RC-US Territories
"Don't Mess With TxEmt"
Read, Read & Read
txemt
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 3748
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: Miami, Fl
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 743 times


Return to Website & Community Issues and Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users