iPhone's Waze app: problems entering correct addresses
This might just be a UI thing, but perhaps it can be addressed by someone, somewhere..
This UR mentions being routed to the wrong block perhaps because their iPhone brought up "daggers" as they were entering their destination address. Perhaps it's just user oversight, but I wondered if anyone here had any clue what they were talking about. Here's the UR link:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 69&env=usa
Feel free to chip in on the discussion if know how to help the guy. I've never used an iPhone so I dunno if it's a quirky keyboard overlay thing or if there's a fundamental problem with how iPhones enter information into the Waze app.
This UR mentions being routed to the wrong block perhaps because their iPhone brought up "daggers" as they were entering their destination address. Perhaps it's just user oversight, but I wondered if anyone here had any clue what they were talking about. Here's the UR link:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 69&env=usa
Feel free to chip in on the discussion if know how to help the guy. I've never used an iPhone so I dunno if it's a quirky keyboard overlay thing or if there's a fundamental problem with how iPhones enter information into the Waze app.