Change ways to set City

If you think you've found a bug on the website which isn't specifically an App or Map Editor problem, or have a request for new or modified feature of the Community, Forums, or Waze website, use this forum.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Change ways to set City

Postby Bozwell » Thu Apr 26, 2012 8:24 am

The probably with Waze allowing a mass update of roads is that it could easily be misused and result in big problems. That said there are add on tools for Waze that allow you to do this which are dangerous in the wrong hands.
Bozwell
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:44 pm
Location: Reading, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Change ways to set City

Postby Bozwell » Fri Apr 27, 2012 8:42 am

LOL. When I wrote my post I thought for a while if I should mention the tools at all, and then I decided to go down the deliberately vague route :)
Bozwell
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:44 pm
Location: Reading, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Change ways to set City

Postby DallasGrant » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:50 am

I find it difficult to do city information in the map edit. I think we should remove it from the street information section to more like how we draw a landmark. This way we can make sure to easily change the city name or boundaries without needing to go directly to each and every road in the city. Maybe make it an option of the edit you don't have to be within 1 miles of your travel ... maybe 30 miles instead.
Area Manager for Mankato MN / State Manager for Minnesota
ImageImageImage
DallasGrant
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:32 am
Location: Saint Peter, MN usa
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Change ways to set City

Postby DallasGrant » Thu Apr 26, 2012 3:58 pm

Bozwell wrote:That said there are add on tools for Waze that allow you to do this which are dangerous in the wrong hands.


Without trying to point it out to people that shouldn't use it, but I have looked at all the options in the map editor to for add on tools and am not finding this. Is it built in the phone app or somewhere on this site I am not looking?
Area Manager for Mankato MN / State Manager for Minnesota
ImageImageImage
DallasGrant
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:32 am
Location: Saint Peter, MN usa
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Change ways to set City

Postby dmcconachie » Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:30 pm

If you're familiar with the wiki you'll find them. If you're not you're not ready to use them!

Sorry for being obtuse but they really can cause chaos both deliberate and accidental if used without enough experience and knowledge!

via Tapatalk
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6108
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 302 times


Return to Website & Community Issues and Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users