Adjusting "sensitivity" of following route
I love using Waze but I've noticed it is very slow to notice you have driven off of the navigation route.
For example if the highway is running very slow and I choose to take the parallel access road it still thinks I am on the highway. This makes the server think the highway is flowing fine, when actually it's the access road that is clear. If I restart waze it knows I'm on the access road so it's not a GPS accuracy issue. I think it is just giving too broad of an "error circle" before it triggers that I have strayed from the route.
My old MIO GPS running iGo software has an adjustable sensitivity setting that lets it recognize VERY quickly that you are no longer on the original route. Having something like this, maybe in the advanced area, would be great. Plus it would help with giving a true indication of highway conditions.
I'm on latest Android version 3.5.1.4 on a Samsung Galaxy SII Skyrocket using AT&T
For example if the highway is running very slow and I choose to take the parallel access road it still thinks I am on the highway. This makes the server think the highway is flowing fine, when actually it's the access road that is clear. If I restart waze it knows I'm on the access road so it's not a GPS accuracy issue. I think it is just giving too broad of an "error circle" before it triggers that I have strayed from the route.
My old MIO GPS running iGo software has an adjustable sensitivity setting that lets it recognize VERY quickly that you are no longer on the original route. Having something like this, maybe in the advanced area, would be great. Plus it would help with giving a true indication of highway conditions.
I'm on latest Android version 3.5.1.4 on a Samsung Galaxy SII Skyrocket using AT&T
Re: Adjusting "sensitivity" of following route