Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

If you think you've found a bug on the website which isn't specifically an App or Map Editor problem, or have a request for new or modified feature of the Community, Forums, or Waze website, use this forum.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby bz2012 » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:23 pm

I keep my original Nextar GPS running BECAUSE it 'beeps 3 times' when I exceed the speed limit that it computes based upon the type of roadway and the very out-of-date database (It keeps reminding me to update, but no updates have ever been available. Nextar also failed to make good on their promise to make an upgraded unit available. In fact, I repaired my Nextar when it died by buying one with a bad screen on ebay and swapping the electronics. I later bought a Garmin in the hopes of getting a similar 'exceeding the speed limit' warning. No joy. The Garmin sits gathering dust. I use WAZE. )

Once the Nextar gives the alert, the speed display changes from black on white to black on RED until the GPS speed drops below the limit. It alerts, again, the next time the speed limit is exceeded.

It would be very nice if WAZE provided a similar alert when the computed / updated by drivers / verified by editors speed limit was exceeded.

If it meant a major 'restructuring' of the database, editor and client interface, the idea could probably be 'worked in' the next time a major restructuring was required for some other reason.

I would suggest that an algorithm could be written that would set the 'default' speed limit for all current segments based on a weighted average of the know state wide speed limits based on road types, and the 'average segment speed observed' or some similar data that WAZE maintains already

Since many states have different car/truck limits and some may have different day/night limits, it may be a good idea to plan to incorporate those features also.
bz2012
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby daknife » Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:29 am

Btw that consensus is Harling's opinion of the consensus, others me for one) have thought that it was a good idea, not really all that much more work, and a very viable option that user editing could make more accurate than such features already found in other nav apps and devices.

But it has been well discussed, maybe Waze'll do it some day, maybe not.
Image
AM in Utah; CM USA
Utah Forum: Utah Forum
Samsung Galaxy S4 running 4.4 KitKat on Sprint
daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 360 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby daknife » Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:16 am

xteejx wrote:Surely if you were concentrating as you say, you'd know the speed limit??

Because surely traffic (other drivers/street layout/etc) never distracts us from the signs at the side of the road? Let alone whatever distractions we may have going on inside our vehicles (to which your point is valid.)
Image
AM in Utah; CM USA
Utah Forum: Utah Forum
Samsung Galaxy S4 running 4.4 KitKat on Sprint
daknife
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 1625
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Riverdale, Utah
Has thanked: 360 times
Been thanked: 190 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby harling » Sun Feb 03, 2013 3:34 pm

The suggestion of incorporating posted speed limits in Waze has been discussed ad nauseum again, and again, and again, and again, and again.

The consensus:

1) Adding, and then maintaining, posted speed limits for every segment on the map would be a massive amount of work, diverting precious resources from more important tasks to one with little practical benefit, because:
2) Unlike some nav products, Waze bases its routing purely on real-world data, not on signs, which
3) You can see out your window anyway if your attention is mainly on the road, where it should be.
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
Help wanted. Drop me a line!
Wiki Resources: Area Manager Wiki | Map Editing | Best Practices | Known Issues List
harling
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby harling » Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:02 am

It sounds simple until the time comes to figure out how to actually implement it within the current map database structure (which is based on individual segments), and start considering some exception-handling.

How long does that "35" last? Does it automatically get applied to every segment that the Wazer drives until he changes it to something else? What if he forgets and leaves it off in a school zone, and there aren't a lot of Wazers in the area to set the record straight? Some speed limits change according to the time of day, day of week, class of vehicle. I'm sure there are many more.

This requires time & effort to design, implement, test, deploy, and maintain on an ongoing basis--time & effort that would otherwise have gone toward finding better routes; handling tunnels or U-Turns; automatically identifying & solving problems with the map; rolling out map changes more often; making WME more user-friendly; leaving editor notes on the map; allowing editors to communicate with Wazers who report problems...

There are so many more important things to work on, than gathering a continent's worth of speed limit data that Waze doesn't need, just to be able to put it on the client display, when it is already posted on the street.
Image
Area Manager, Eastern MA & Southern NH. Country Manager, USA.
Help wanted. Drop me a line!
Wiki Resources: Area Manager Wiki | Map Editing | Best Practices | Known Issues List
harling
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:42 pm
Location: Eastern MA
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby krycor » Mon Mar 18, 2013 9:14 am

I think on a user level(for the user, not location or road based) a simple audio alert me if i go over 'x km/h' would make me happy.

Why??

Mitigates speed fines based on %. Here in sunny South Africa, our fines are based on % over the limit from about 20% through to 50+%. Now at low levels this can be as simple as going 120km/h in a 60km/h zone and get your licence revoked.. but those are small residential roads. For highways though and other longer travel, setting an alert at e.g. 125km/h ensures you don't get get a fine as the error tolerance is usually 10%.

So i'd drive on a highway at 120-130km/h pending overtaking without the worry of looking down at speedometer and allowing me to concentrate on road in front of me.
krycor
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:14 pm
Location: Centurion, South Africa
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby lady_morana » Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:09 am

I know TRAPSTER has the speed limit posted with the GPS speed.

As for being able to simply look out the window and read the signs. You obviously dont live in KY where stealing road signs is a common Saturday night entertainment.

I drive dixie hwy to Lousiville nightly and have to 4 years. It wasn't until trapster flashed that I was exceeding the speed limit that I started checking. Couldnt find a road sign until a mile later...it said 65. After this happening time and time again, I called the state police. The speed limit is only 55..for 1/5 mile. Where the road changes from highway to interstate, the speed limit stays 55 for the first 1/5 mile! and since I get on the interstate right as the road changes to interstate...the first speed limit sign I see IS showing 65 MPH. But that also means I have been speeding for 1/5 mile.

I dont know how trapster gets their speed limits. I know that when a road (5 miles of it) changed from 55 to 65 that it took 6 months to update the speed. But the other 200+ miles I drive for work was perfect.
lady_morana
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 2:47 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby orbitc » Mon Feb 04, 2013 3:02 pm

Please search the forum before posting requests like these.

As harling pointed out, this request discussed many times before for that reason.
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3731
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 731 times
Been thanked: 1551 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby orbitc » Sun Feb 24, 2013 3:38 am

if I may put my two cents in...
Look at the gas prices option we have. Not all of them accurate and most of the case some are missing. Of course, they are not crucial as the traffic but it would be a nice tool if worked.
So, relying on user to set and/or update speed limits not a good idea at this point. There has to be a better option or more reliable source to get them in to Waze to show in clients.
Just MHO
Regional Coordinator for Northeast (DE, NJ, NY, PA) & New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
CM: U.S.A. & T.C.
• ßeta Tester
• AT&T | iOS 7.0.4 | Waze v3.7.9.914

Image
WME | Mentoring | AM | USA
orbitc
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3731
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:51 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Has thanked: 731 times
Been thanked: 1551 times

Re: Adding Posted Speed Limit to Client Display

Postby realc4ever » Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:37 pm

you wouldn't need to manage speed limits for each segment.

person a hits the alert button, chooses speed limit, enters 35.
if someone else does later, the coding checks if the speed limit is the same. if it is the same, disregard .
if the difference is 5 or greater (in case of typos, 36 or 37 and all speed limits increment by 5 anyway) then consider it a new speed limit.

of course, it should be an option for people to have on or off
realc4ever
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Next

Return to Website & Community Issues and Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users