New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Image

Moderators: Unholy, cherianchris

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby tushki_s » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:12 pm

vcoolvin wrote:
violetprime wrote:Hi Chris/Lunarplexus
I have a query regarding alignment of segments according to the roads. My query is that the roads i see in Rohini, Pitampura, NSP & adjoining areas in Delhi are not aligned as they should be. For instance the segments we create over the roads to map them are not actually over the roads. Either sometimes they are going over the houses or over some buildings. I have been doing alignment of these segments according to the roads for the past two weeks & have also done many Sectors in Rohini. But after seeing every adjoining area to my neighborhood in that condition raises my doubt that if it is normal or is it to be corrected ?


Hi Tushar,

I hope i got your name right ??? anyways regarding the alignment of segments even i have seen that in the begining and i too started aligning them. The best thing would be to switch on the GPS layer and check it if its in the given range because if you align now and if there is Bing map layer update then you may again see a misalignment. So a little misalignment within the range of GPS plottings is fine according to me. Lets wait for our CM, Mr. Chris to put forth his views.


Ya man, you got my name right, thanks 4 replying, i switched on the GPS layer as you suggested during editing. but what about the streets which have no layer data. Here's the thing i was talking about. The area is Pitampura in Delhi & you can clearly see segments going over houses...

https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&l ... TTTFTTTTFT
Image
AM - Delhi NCR
Iphone 5/OS 6.1.2/Waze 3.6.0.0
tushki_s
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:19 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby vcoolvin » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:25 pm

violetprime wrote:
Ya man, you got my name right, thanks 4 replying, i switched on the GPS layer as you suggested during editing. but what about the streets which have no layer data. Here's the thing i was talking about. The area is Pitampura in Delhi & you can clearly see segments going over houses...

https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&l ... TTTFTTTTFT



Aaahhh for that you can read the post by Chris he has given a solution for the same.... You for the places where the GPS layer is not available you will have to align it. Hope we have more wazers and drives so that we get enough GPS data in the database.
vcoolvin
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby tushki_s » Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:41 pm

Thanks Chris & vcoolvin for helping me out. I really wish more wazers come up in Delhi, so that together we can make Waze more better for users...
Image
AM - Delhi NCR
Iphone 5/OS 6.1.2/Waze 3.6.0.0
tushki_s
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:19 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby cherianchris » Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:51 pm

Dear Tushar,

Spread the Word ! We are running all possible efforts through FB, Twitter and G+. But the most important impact you can have is by Word of Mouth. That way we would get more people into the Social Network Section of Waze India. You, the "Wazer" are the most powerful entity, in the entire "Waze Ecosystem".

Chris
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby lunarplexus » Tue Feb 26, 2013 11:54 am

violetprime wrote:Thanks Chris & vcoolvin for helping me out. I really wish more wazers come up in Delhi, so that together we can make Waze more better for users...


Hi Tushar,

Sorry for the delayed response. And it's great to have you on board Tushar. Delhi needs all the help it can get, is what I keep saying :). I second Chris's recommendations for aligning with GPS points or the map image (aerials) in their absence. There is no shortcut though, as I found out initially, and each road and segment needs to be moved and re-aligned manually. The silver lining is, you'll rack up a bunch of points for doing so :).

I've also started a new group on the client called "Waze India Delhi NCR" where I hope you'll join and share your suggestions and problems on the fly. I'll help as much as I can. And of course, there's always this forum to your rescue whenever you need it.

I know editing seems a herculean task to begin with but as we chip away at each segment, we come that little bit closer to perfecting Delhi's map. Keep at it!

In the meantime, post, share and talk about Waze. I do it all the time and people are starting to think I'm just a bit obsessed. They are not wrong :D
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!

Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager - New Delhi NCR | Country Manager - India
Beta Editor Expert | Android Expert
Moto G (2nd Gen) Titan Prime ROM (Android 5.0.2)
lunarplexus
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: New Delhi
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:24 pm

New here so pls bear with my question.

I started using waze to help provide other users data rather than use it for navigation

Problem with this is I need to keep the app open in the foreground and keep the screen on. That is becoming a problem with battery life.

Is it possible to keep the app in the background and still collect data with the screen off? If I keep in the background (waze running - visible in notification bar) it simply quits after sometime

Ps: I am well versed in the routes I take.

Thanks
Sunil
Last edited by sunil_harris on Tue May 28, 2013 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby cherianchris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:27 pm

You can run the application in the background Sunil..

You need to ensure that Waze is on the ignore list of Task Killers..

Chris->MB526
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:30 pm

I don't have task killers installed. Let me do some checking on the apps I have
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby cherianchris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:36 pm

Please post if you have any more Doubts ! :) Indian Wazers sleep verryy little.. ;)

Chris
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby cherianchris » Tue May 28, 2013 10:00 pm

Which Device are you using Sunil please ?

Welcome to the Forum!

Chris->MB526
Image Image
cherianchris
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Location: Chennai, India
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 70 times

PreviousNext

Return to India

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users