New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Image

Moderators: Unholy, cherianchris

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby SKV87 » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:35 am

I'm confused with the forum. Old User from Kerala. :)
SKV87
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:14 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby soundarrm » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:39 pm

Hi All..
Soundar Here..
I am From Madurai, Tamilnadu, India..
Let me see how my contributions help WAZE in the long Run.. :D
Regards..
Soundar..
Last edited by soundarrm on Thu Jun 20, 2013 2:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
soundarrm
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:24 pm

New here so pls bear with my question.

I started using waze to help provide other users data rather than use it for navigation

Problem with this is I need to keep the app open in the foreground and keep the screen on. That is becoming a problem with battery life.

Is it possible to keep the app in the background and still collect data with the screen off? If I keep in the background (waze running - visible in notification bar) it simply quits after sometime

Ps: I am well versed in the routes I take.

Thanks
Sunil
Last edited by sunil_harris on Tue May 28, 2013 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Tue May 28, 2013 5:30 pm

I don't have task killers installed. Let me do some checking on the apps I have
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Thu May 30, 2013 1:54 pm

Arghh !!!

I have an Xperia ZL. I tried every which way, but if the screen sleeps, it seems to shut down automatically. I even installed the OTA that came in yesterday.

I had android assistant installed (without auto kill), uninstalled that too and still it closes.

Any assistance in resolving this much appreciated.

Sunil
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Fri May 31, 2013 7:47 am

cherianchris wrote:Have you tried installing Android Task Killer, and adding Waze to its ignore list ? You could give it a shot..

Chris


Uninstalled same issue
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby sunil_harris » Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:40 am

any suggestions?
sunil_harris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:41 pm
Location: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby tushki_s » Thu Feb 21, 2013 7:12 pm

Hi,
Just joined Waze a month ago, was using Google Maps before that but when i started using Waze, i stopped using Google cuz its just like any other Navigation App but Waze is truly awesome. I have been editing Maps daily for about 10 days now, wish i could have known about it earlier. But i really want my area of editing to be increased because i know my neighborhood very well & 1 mile doesn't seem enough. I believe in quality editing no matter how much time i take to get it perfect. I hope i'll reach next level soon & we guys really need to spread the word like promoting in schools & colleges, i think people will find it fun once they get to know it...
Image
AM - Delhi NCR
Iphone 5/OS 6.1.2/Waze 3.6.0.0
tushki_s
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:19 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby tushki_s » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:52 pm

Hi Chris/Lunarplexus
I have a query regarding alignment of segments according to the roads. My query is that the roads i see in Rohini, Pitampura, NSP & adjoining areas in Delhi are not aligned as they should be. For instance the segments we create over the roads to map them are not actually over the roads. Either sometimes they are going over the houses or over some buildings. I have been doing alignment of these segments according to the roads for the past two weeks & have also done many Sectors in Rohini. But after seeing every adjoining area to my neighborhood in that condition raises my doubt that if it is normal or is it to be corrected ?
Image
AM - Delhi NCR
Iphone 5/OS 6.1.2/Waze 3.6.0.0
tushki_s
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:19 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New Indian Wazers Welcome Board

Postby tushki_s » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:12 pm

vcoolvin wrote:
violetprime wrote:Hi Chris/Lunarplexus
I have a query regarding alignment of segments according to the roads. My query is that the roads i see in Rohini, Pitampura, NSP & adjoining areas in Delhi are not aligned as they should be. For instance the segments we create over the roads to map them are not actually over the roads. Either sometimes they are going over the houses or over some buildings. I have been doing alignment of these segments according to the roads for the past two weeks & have also done many Sectors in Rohini. But after seeing every adjoining area to my neighborhood in that condition raises my doubt that if it is normal or is it to be corrected ?


Hi Tushar,

I hope i got your name right ??? anyways regarding the alignment of segments even i have seen that in the begining and i too started aligning them. The best thing would be to switch on the GPS layer and check it if its in the given range because if you align now and if there is Bing map layer update then you may again see a misalignment. So a little misalignment within the range of GPS plottings is fine according to me. Lets wait for our CM, Mr. Chris to put forth his views.


Ya man, you got my name right, thanks 4 replying, i switched on the GPS layer as you suggested during editing. but what about the streets which have no layer data. Here's the thing i was talking about. The area is Pitampura in Delhi & you can clearly see segments going over houses...

https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&l ... TTTFTTTTFT
Image
AM - Delhi NCR
Iphone 5/OS 6.1.2/Waze 3.6.0.0
tushki_s
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:19 pm
Location: New Delhi, India
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to India

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users