U-Turns on two one-way streets
Hi,
Recently U-Turns were enabled in Waze editor for a two-way street.
However, even before this functionality got enabled, I had faced some issues on two one-way streets where Waze did not suggest a proper u-turn at the median.
Instead, it always advised to make a right turn, go through connecting road away from the main road, make some more right turns and then come back to main road.
For Ex. Does anyone know what could be the reason for this? In this particular case Waze suggests this route even though the restriction is set off (red arrow). But i have seen such issues where the restrictions are properly set for a successful u-turn around the median but still waze suggests routes like this.
(P.S. The segments shown in above examples were incorrect and I have already fixed them)
Recently U-Turns were enabled in Waze editor for a two-way street.
However, even before this functionality got enabled, I had faced some issues on two one-way streets where Waze did not suggest a proper u-turn at the median.
Instead, it always advised to make a right turn, go through connecting road away from the main road, make some more right turns and then come back to main road.
For Ex. Does anyone know what could be the reason for this? In this particular case Waze suggests this route even though the restriction is set off (red arrow). But i have seen such issues where the restrictions are properly set for a successful u-turn around the median but still waze suggests routes like this.
(P.S. The segments shown in above examples were incorrect and I have already fixed them)
Re: U-Turns on two one-way streets