Road category policy for India
As seen, the base map appears to have most roads categorized only as 'Street' or 'Freeway' except for a very few shown as 'Primary Street' which may be a result of editing. Where several levels of definition are available, this limits the information available to a Wazer new to that part of India.
I propose the following policy, knowing full well that it will take several months to make significant changes and may never be 100% complete.
Freeways: Expressways such as Mumbai-Pune and Vadodara-Ahmedabad (please post here regarding other expressways in your part of India) and also GQ (Golden Quadrilateral) and NSEW (North-South East-West) trunk routes. Possibly include Mumbai's Western and Eastern express highways, Kolkata's Eastern Metropolitan Bypass and some of the Ring Roads in different cities.
Major Highways: All other National Highways, arterial roads within cities and the best of the State Highways.
Minor Highway: Remaining State Highways, other well maintained and well traveled inter-city routes and city bypasses.
Primary Street: Major through routes from one part of a city to another, also well maintained and traveled rural roads.
Street: All other roads except private and service roads.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Line Road vs two one-way roads
Waze has provided a guideline that only roads separated by a generous median should be shown as two one-way roads. In the base map for India, however, city streets and highways with a minuscule divider are shown as two one-way roads instead of as a single road with a line. This has resulted in one side or the other reverting to a two way road wherever not locked, due to GPS being insufficiently accurate to determine on which side of the road a Wazer happened to drive.
I propose that all city roads less and highways than 3+3 lanes be identified as 'line road' instead of two separate one-way roads. Where a 2+2 lane road has a flyover with parallel roads, it can be split in three parts showing a two-way flyover with line and two one-way roads alongside. This will actually improve the navigational capabilities and help those Wazing the road for the first time.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Road geometry at junctions
In the base map, a large number of road junctions show short curved roads at the four corners. A few of these are actually free left turns, but the majority are just a widening at the crossing. The indirect result of such mapping is that sometimes Waze instructs to 'Bear Left' instead of 'Turn Left' which can be confusing. I propose that, with due reference to satellite imagery and/or ground reality, these curved roads can be removed to clean up the map and the navigation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for reading these suggestions, and do please post your opinions along with other possible map improvements that may come to mind.
I propose the following policy, knowing full well that it will take several months to make significant changes and may never be 100% complete.
Freeways: Expressways such as Mumbai-Pune and Vadodara-Ahmedabad (please post here regarding other expressways in your part of India) and also GQ (Golden Quadrilateral) and NSEW (North-South East-West) trunk routes. Possibly include Mumbai's Western and Eastern express highways, Kolkata's Eastern Metropolitan Bypass and some of the Ring Roads in different cities.
Major Highways: All other National Highways, arterial roads within cities and the best of the State Highways.
Minor Highway: Remaining State Highways, other well maintained and well traveled inter-city routes and city bypasses.
Primary Street: Major through routes from one part of a city to another, also well maintained and traveled rural roads.
Street: All other roads except private and service roads.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Line Road vs two one-way roads
Waze has provided a guideline that only roads separated by a generous median should be shown as two one-way roads. In the base map for India, however, city streets and highways with a minuscule divider are shown as two one-way roads instead of as a single road with a line. This has resulted in one side or the other reverting to a two way road wherever not locked, due to GPS being insufficiently accurate to determine on which side of the road a Wazer happened to drive.
I propose that all city roads less and highways than 3+3 lanes be identified as 'line road' instead of two separate one-way roads. Where a 2+2 lane road has a flyover with parallel roads, it can be split in three parts showing a two-way flyover with line and two one-way roads alongside. This will actually improve the navigational capabilities and help those Wazing the road for the first time.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Road geometry at junctions
In the base map, a large number of road junctions show short curved roads at the four corners. A few of these are actually free left turns, but the majority are just a widening at the crossing. The indirect result of such mapping is that sometimes Waze instructs to 'Bear Left' instead of 'Turn Left' which can be confusing. I propose that, with due reference to satellite imagery and/or ground reality, these curved roads can be removed to clean up the map and the navigation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thank you for reading these suggestions, and do please post your opinions along with other possible map improvements that may come to mind.
Re: Road category policy for India