I have editted quiet a few roads but as i havent got a chance to go to the places where i have been before i discovered waze i am unable to make changes to them. Just today i have understood how to be an AM and so sent a request lets see what happens as i can see that the only AM for Kolkata that i know of is out of town. I am also aware of roads in Rajsthan, Orissa, Gujarat and cities like Bombay, Delhi, Bangalore, Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack and few more but i think i wont be able to edit until i drive in these cities again. Wish there was a way i could edit them to.
Wow.... good to see the forum get active... This discussion is really important because i am sure everyone's concept of Highways is different and for better routing we all need to be on the same page.
lunarplexus wrote:Well done, Darryl! That's a pretty good system. I think we do all need to be on the same page to make a more comprehensive and consistent map of our country. I'll get to changing the ring-roads to minor highways and connecting roads as primary streets as a start.
This thread is just pure brilliance.
Cheers!
Really happy to see one more wazer being active on the forum and on WME...
hsanivaram wrote:I abosultely feel the same.. No matter if the GPS on phones is good or not..someday it will be good and then we will have to rework it all.cshubhra wrote:I personally find that having roads with dividers as two one way roads is better. It automatically restricts U turns, except at allowed places. The problem mentioned above, I have seen as well, did not know that it was because of inaccurate GPS points!!! I will keep the two one way roads locked, to avoid turning them to two-way roads!
Hi hsanivaram,
You are absolutely right, and it really doesn't make sense doing that same work again.
Re: Road category policy for India