This one is a bit complicated.
The LG is already there but it appears to be wrong to the user because the number of lanes are different before and after Nathan Road.
Along the eastbound, before Nathan Rd, there are 5 lanes, the leftmost must turn left to Nathan Rd, and so after the Nathan Rd junction only 4 lanes remaining.
The LG that the user is seeing is the one after Nathan Rd, but since there's a traffic light at the junction with Nathan Rd, he mistaken the LG as the lane he should be taking at the traffic light, hence misunderstanding that the number of lanes provided by LG is wrong.
I can totally understand why he feels LG is wrong.
Current LG are as follow: Before reaching junction with Nathan Rd, user see this (total 4 out of 5 lanes to continue straight, but as usual, the continue straight instruction would not be given, hence user will see the next upcoming instruction instead)
After crossing junction with Nathan Rd, user see this LG (only 4 lanes left). This includes those people who just joined the party after making a left turn from Nathan Rd Southbound
Since heuristics to combine consecutive LG only work on #-junctions and H-junctions, this is an expected behaviour under current limitation. It is not impossible to workaround it, but it involves drawing multiple overlapping segments just to guide people into (Middle Rd, All districts, Kwun Tong/Shatin) these three destinations.
Last edited by tsemanhei on Sun Jun 13, 2021 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
This one is a bit complicated.
The LG is already there but it appears to be wrong to the user because the number of lanes are different before and after Nathan Road.
Along the eastbound, before Nathan Rd, there are 5 lanes, the leftmost must turn left to Nathan Rd, and so after the Nathan Rd junction only 4 lanes remaining.
The LG that the user is seeing is the one after Nathan Rd, but since there's a traffic light at the junction with Nathan Rd, he mistaken the LG as the lane he should be taking at the traffic light, hence misunderstanding that the number of lanes provided by LG is wrong.
I can totally understand why he feels LG is wrong.
Current LG are as follow: Before reaching junction with Nathan Rd, user see this (total 4 out of 5 lanes to continue straight, but as usual, the continue straight instruction would not be given, hence user will see the next upcoming instruction instead)
After crossing junction with Nathan Rd, user see this LG (only 4 lanes left). This includes those people who just joined the party after making a left turn from Nathan Rd Southbound
Since heuristics to combine consecutive LG only work on #-junctions and H-junctions, this is an expected behaviour under current limitation. It is not impossible to workaround it, but it involves drawing multiple overlapping segments just to guide people into (Middle Rd, All districts, Kwun Tong/Shatin) these three destinations.
The LG is already there but it appears to be wrong to the user because the number of lanes are different before and after Nathan Road.
Along the eastbound, before Nathan Rd, there are 5 lanes, the leftmost must turn left to Nathan Rd, and so after the Nathan Rd junction only 4 lanes remaining.
The LG that the user is seeing is the one after Nathan Rd, but since there's a traffic light at the junction with Nathan Rd, he mistaken the LG as the lane he should be taking at the traffic light, hence misunderstanding that the number of lanes provided by LG is wrong.
I can totally understand why he feels LG is wrong.
Current LG are as follow: Before reaching junction with Nathan Rd, user see this (total 4 out of 5 lanes to continue straight, but as usual, the continue straight instruction would not be given, hence user will see the next upcoming instruction instead)
After crossing junction with Nathan Rd, user see this LG (only 4 lanes left). This includes those people who just joined the party after making a left turn from Nathan Rd Southbound
Since heuristics to combine consecutive LG only work on #-junctions and H-junctions, this is an expected behaviour under current limitation. It is not impossible to workaround it, but it involves drawing multiple overlapping segments just to guide people into (Middle Rd, All districts, Kwun Tong/Shatin) these three destinations.
I don't like the new forum interface, it messed up my attachment pictures I hope you understand what I meant
Yes, one solution is to override the continue straight, but after the red light, the next upcoming split has four lanes to three outbound segments, so if destination is leftmost lane and the wazer took the rightmost lane at the red light, there's not enough time for him to cut three lanes to the leftmost lane, then they will complain for instruction being given too late lol
Yes, one solution is to override the continue straight, but after the red light, the next upcoming split has four lanes to three outbound segments, so if destination is leftmost lane and the wazer took the rightmost lane at the red light, there's not enough time for him to cut three lanes to the leftmost lane, then they will complain for instruction being given too late lol
Yes, this is back to my original suggestion to override every continue straight with multi-lane LG.
You may need to reattach the images.chengkeith wrote: ↑Sun Jun 13, 2021 9:57 am I don't like the new forum interface, it messed up my attachment pictures I hope you understand what I meant
Yes, one solution is to override the continue straight, but after the red light, the next upcoming split has four lanes to three outbound segments, so if destination is leftmost lane and the wazer took the rightmost lane at the red light, there's not enough time for him to cut three lanes to the leftmost lane, then they will complain for instruction being given too late lol
I think Waze will hint the next instruction in the display, it will be a double edge sword anyway you edit the continue instruction with LG.
5 posts
• Page 1 of 1
Re: Level4(auto) Update: Tsim Sha Tsui 尖沙咀 (Salisbury Rd 梳士巴利道)