Not optimal routing in Italy
Hi! Im a frequent Waze user and editor and would like to have some input in identifying why and how the following irregularity can be fixed.
I live in Sweden but have just come back from vacation in Italy. In Italy I used Waze and found that the following irregular routing is made. I managed to avoid it as I have traveled the area earlier.
This routing fault occur both in the Browser as in the Android App.
Start destination is "La Villa" in Badia, Italy and destination is the Marco Polo airport in Venice.
https://www.waze.com/sv/livemap?zoom=17 ... t_text=Now
This routing is ineffective and gives a route via Arabba with at least 30 min longer than needed travel time. (Not so good when trying to catch a flight
If I do a route from "La Villa" to a "passed town" in the above route to compare with, in this case Cortina d'Ampesso I get the shortest and fastest route via SP24 & SP37. (The one I want to travel also in the End2end route)
https://www.waze.com/sv/livemap?zoom=9& ... t_text=Now
Why is Waze giving me the more than 30 min longer route via Arabba (SR48) when searching for a optimum End2End route?
How should I report this? To the Italian forum? Or is this a more general routing problem in Waze?
PS
If I reverse the route I get the right routing withe the Arabba route as an optional route.
/Best regards
Lars
I live in Sweden but have just come back from vacation in Italy. In Italy I used Waze and found that the following irregular routing is made. I managed to avoid it as I have traveled the area earlier.
This routing fault occur both in the Browser as in the Android App.
Start destination is "La Villa" in Badia, Italy and destination is the Marco Polo airport in Venice.
https://www.waze.com/sv/livemap?zoom=17 ... t_text=Now
This routing is ineffective and gives a route via Arabba with at least 30 min longer than needed travel time. (Not so good when trying to catch a flight
If I do a route from "La Villa" to a "passed town" in the above route to compare with, in this case Cortina d'Ampesso I get the shortest and fastest route via SP24 & SP37. (The one I want to travel also in the End2end route)
https://www.waze.com/sv/livemap?zoom=9& ... t_text=Now
Why is Waze giving me the more than 30 min longer route via Arabba (SR48) when searching for a optimum End2End route?
How should I report this? To the Italian forum? Or is this a more general routing problem in Waze?
PS
If I reverse the route I get the right routing withe the Arabba route as an optional route.
/Best regards
Lars
Re: Not optimal routing in Italy