Need help connecting two roads in 34759
I added an extension to the map, which connects two roads in Poinciana FL a few weeks ago. The change showed up on the map. I asked when the connection would show up in routing a trip?
Waze asked me for a permalink which is
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=16&la ... =-81.50105
They then told me that I don't have enough rank for editing in this area and told me to
"Get in touch with your local or regional champs about this issue. They are highly experienced editors that can help you resolve this issue. Please get in touch with them via the Community Forums."
Can someone help out.
This is in a community called Solivita that opened a new gate connecting Solivita Blvd with Cypress parkway which saves me about 12 minutes of driving when used to exit or enter the community and get to or from my house.
Here's what I wrote to them previously….
"On 06/13/17 01:27:01 david_winograd@davids-voice.com wrote:
Summary: I updated the map well over a week ago and the map shows the
update, but setting a destination on my iPhone does not take advantage of
the new route. I get routed the old way which takes an extra 12 minutes.
How long is it between a map update showing on livemap and the new segment
getting understood and used by Waze? The picture shows a connection of
Solivita Blvd and Cypress Parkway , I add the last section connecting the
two, but planning a trip takes me to solitivta blvd then to newport street
then san clemente avenue to get to cypress parkway while with my addition
staying on solivita blvd will get directly to cypress parkway."
Please someone with editing skills, help me , and the Solivita community out.
Thanks,
Waze asked me for a permalink which is
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=16&la ... =-81.50105
They then told me that I don't have enough rank for editing in this area and told me to
"Get in touch with your local or regional champs about this issue. They are highly experienced editors that can help you resolve this issue. Please get in touch with them via the Community Forums."
Can someone help out.
This is in a community called Solivita that opened a new gate connecting Solivita Blvd with Cypress parkway which saves me about 12 minutes of driving when used to exit or enter the community and get to or from my house.
Here's what I wrote to them previously….
"On 06/13/17 01:27:01 david_winograd@davids-voice.com wrote:
Summary: I updated the map well over a week ago and the map shows the
update, but setting a destination on my iPhone does not take advantage of
the new route. I get routed the old way which takes an extra 12 minutes.
How long is it between a map update showing on livemap and the new segment
getting understood and used by Waze? The picture shows a connection of
Solivita Blvd and Cypress Parkway , I add the last section connecting the
two, but planning a trip takes me to solitivta blvd then to newport street
then san clemente avenue to get to cypress parkway while with my addition
staying on solivita blvd will get directly to cypress parkway."
Please someone with editing skills, help me , and the Solivita community out.
Thanks,
Re: Need help connecting two roads in 34759