A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Read the forum posting instructions.

If your country has a dedicated forum for unlocks or update requests. See this thread for details first.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
BEFORE YOU POST HERE

Read these rules:
1. Use this forum ONLY if your country does not have a Dedicated Forum for update requests.
2. Read the forum posting instructions.

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:47 pm

orbitc wrote:OK. I will ask. We'll do it right.

Thanks.


Maybe create a separate thread so that multiple champs can way their thoughts in, since they aren't always on the same page (see TTS thread - lol).
Last edited by Wajo357 on Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:40 pm

orbitc wrote:Look at these:

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TTTFTTTTFT

and

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... s=69701690

There is no value to Waze to have these. We can clean them by leaving or updating the ones next to actual roads that might interfere otherwise.


I wouldn't jump to conclusions with those, since they were locked by a level 5. Maybe speak to a champ or something...
Last edited by Wajo357 on Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:38 pm

orbitc wrote:
Wajo357 wrote:if we don't have intersections at RR, we most likely will get these problem requests:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT


I see,
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
for this one though, the other issue is that both RR and the road segments are the same level. RR segments as high or as low level as possible (-5 or 9). That should prevent that happening.

Yet, I notice the other is 2 ???

In any case, I think the solution is to break up the rail road segment in to two. I would have it far enough that RR segment would not give this "The highlighted segments are not connected by a node." error. RR will on each side of that "Bay St, Staten Island" road


What about breaking up the road segment, because cars will have to stop for the train, not the other way around. I don't know... I feel like this error might be coming up.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:07 pm

if we don't have intersections at RR, we most likely will get these problem requests:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=8&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:20 pm

orbitc wrote:
Wajo357 wrote:
orbitc wrote:Did you find out anything on toll road test yet? Or you waiting for the tile update.


I did. But I need to test it some more before I have everyone go crazy. During the 1 test, Waze routed me around my block to avoid the 3 toll segments to go through the 1 toll segment instead - which meant going out of the way. If this is an accurate behavior, that means for all of our roads, where we set the toll for every segment that leads up to the toll, we are actually adding penalties to that route.

It could have been one of Waze's flukes.. so I want to make sure it is consistent.

If you can setup a similar situation, you may want to test it out as well.


OK. On my initial test -like yours- I have experienced the similar situation that Waze would not start while I am in the toll road. It would switch to the next closes road segment. I will adjust this and see if having more in one area vs. just one on the other side makes a difference.


I've also noticed that even a block away from my house, it now says "reaching destination" and it keeps on looping. Some weird behavior going on...
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:16 am

orbitc wrote:Did you find out anything on toll road test yet? Or you waiting for the tile update.


I did. But I need to test it some more before I have everyone go crazy. During the 1 test, Waze routed me around my block to avoid the 3 toll segments to go through the 1 toll segment instead - which meant going out of the way. If this is an accurate behavior, that means for all of our roads, where we set the toll for every segment that leads up to the toll, we are actually adding penalties to that route.

It could have been one of Waze's flukes.. so I want to make sure it is consistent.

If you can setup a similar situation, you may want to test it out as well.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:45 am

orbitc wrote:
orbitc wrote:RAIL ROADS...

Joey,
Are you up for some clean up? I've notice that there were a lot of RR segments that need cleaning and those who should stay need to be check to make sure not connected to the regular road segments. I've notice a lot in NJ that doesn't even need to be there and some are actually connect to the road segment.


The only time that a railroad line should be on the Waze map is if it is a passenger train line, that runs parallel to a street segment. if someone leaves Waze running for what ever the reason while they're on the train, Waze most likely will snap them to the nearest parallel map segment. This will pollute the data that the client collects about that road like speed etc. If a railroad does need to be on the map for that reason, it should never junction with the regular streets.


I hear you. I think a lot of RR segments are locked level 5, last time I tried playing with one.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:02 am

orbitc wrote:RAIL ROADS...

Joey,
Are you up for some clean up? I've notice that there were a lot of RR segments that need cleaning and those who should stay need to be check to make sure not connected to the regular road segments. I've notice a lot in NJ that doesn't even need to be there and some are actually connect to the road segment.


I'm a little torn with the railroad issue. Because most intersections between roads and railroads have those railroad lights. If we don't have a node split at that intersection, Waze won't get the correct metadata for that intersection. What do you think? I think we should look into this a bit further with Jason, before we continue.

(And I'm right now trying to still finish a PM you'll get soon :) )
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:10 pm

will do. Thanks
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area

Postby Wajo357 » Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:24 pm

jasonh300 wrote:
Wajo357 wrote:When S is between either single or double quotes, Waze TTS pronounces is as a letter not the direction.


As I said, won't *always* work...I"m not sure under which circumstances it doesn't work, but somewhere, buried in the TTS thread is a post stating that in some situations, the single quote doesn't work. It may be fine for what you're doing, but don't be shocked if one day, you find out that through some odd sequence of events, it didn't work.


Yeah... I believe you are referring to the double TTS files and the different behavior?
It seems like TTS is constantly changing. Right now it is definitely wrong (or it was as of last week). As I believe I mentioned earlier someone changed Ave S already. I didn't check the other problematic ones.
Image
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Wajo357
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Update/Unlock requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users