I'm going to cry... someone completely screwed up the paramus area SR-17, ramps, etc. Why do these newbies think these things need to be fixed? Heck, all of the segments on portions of 17 are now disallowed!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Names are wrong, everything is screwed up. I don't have time to fix this all....
Yeah, that U-turn shouldn't be allowed. I bridged over and moved the ramp node to start where the solid white line begins.WeeeZer14 wrote:153.) I'm not a huge fan of a ramp-type name being on a Street type segment, but I'll leave that for another discussion. Having the correct name is the most important thing. So now all of these segments have the same, consistent, accurate name.
154.) Yep, looks like you are correct. May have been copy and paste error on my part or I didn't notice the incorrect number. Near there, do we really want to have a u-turn here? If not, the ramp should just bridge across SB Madison so there is no way to turn.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
155) Is this the best way to draw out the ramp? I think the UR is confused as well.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 7,34793239
I was thinking something similar to google maps - https://maps.google.com/?ll=40.76078,-73.96428&z=19
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 7,34793239
I was thinking something similar to google maps - https://maps.google.com/?ll=40.76078,-73.96428&z=19
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I wish I could. The segments are locked by a level 5 editor; which makes me think some thought went into this setup and not googles.jondrush wrote:I don't even think a split is needed. Just T it off the cross street. That will give them a "turn left" onto 2nd Ave, then a "turn right" onto ramp.
Edit: the GPS tracks indicate people are driving directly onto the ramp. Go ahead and split it like Google and the instructions should be correct.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Weeezer14 is the mod for this forum and he does a great job. He should see this within the next few hours and let us know what he thinks.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
156) These segments need to be attached to the locked streets:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 1,70040440
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... 1,70040440
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
155 had an incorrect junction UR without specifying anything. The way the ramp was created/locked doesn't look too idea. I would have thought something more in line with the way Google drew it. I was wondering if you think we should update it or leave it be.WeeeZer14 wrote:For 155, I don't see the UR there anymore, so what was the issue?
I'll leave 156 for Jon since he's had experience there.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
looks like how I would have done it... thanks.WeeeZer14 wrote:The other way a certain other map site shows it does seem to be better -- traffic from 2nd Ave lines up better and the turn instruction would be more timely from 59th St. I just made the changes. Take a look and let me know if I missed anything.Wajo357 wrote:155 had an incorrect junction UR without specifying anything. The way the ramp was created/locked doesn't look too idea. I would have thought something more in line with the way Google drew it. I was wondering if you think we should update it or leave it be.WeeeZer14 wrote:For 155, I don't see the UR there anymore, so what was the issue?
I'll leave 156 for Jon since he's had experience there.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
yeah... that is what I thought. Although he didn't respond to me Maybe I was a bit too harsh.WeeeZer14 wrote:RE: Rte 17, I'm still going along 4 (mostly at and west of 17, some of which you already touched). I'm cleaning up things in general besides any recent damage, so a second set of eyes would be welcome
And our newbie who started this discussion replied to my PM and it seems like honest newbie mistakes and I think he has been set straight.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
I was thinking about that, but I did want to give the people the ability to add parking lots in the future since 4 and 17 have a lot of major retail areas that haven't been mapped yet.orbitc wrote:FYI, I also locked the main highways to stop further mess.WeeeZer14 wrote:Wow, they did make a mess.Wajo357 wrote:I'm going to cry... someone completely screwed up the paramus area SR-17, ramps, etc. Why do these newbies think these things need to be fixed? Heck, all of the segments on portions of 17 are now disallowed!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Names are wrong, everything is screwed up. I don't have time to fix this all....
As we just discussed, I'll PM them also and help you clean up the damage. Sigh.
I'm definitely pro for mapping out big parking lots, but don't always have the patience for doing it...
I wish there was a way to lock segments at levels below a person's current segment, because locking it at a level 2 is probably where we want it to be, not a level 5...
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Area Manager: New York / New Jersey (in USA)
Re: A bunch of requests... NY/NJ area