left turn instructed instead of cloverleaf
Hello -
My map-editing skills have not advanced to the stage where i know how to address the following myself:
I was on this drive: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
And as I approached this selected junction ( https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT), the navigator voice told me to "turning a left on Powell Ave." I already know this intersection and drive, but had the navigation on for testing, so i was expecting it to tell me to keep right, or take ramp, or something less impossible than turning left down one level.
what needs to happen on the map to prevent the navigator from giving this kind of false instruction?
Thanks,
Barry
My map-editing skills have not advanced to the stage where i know how to address the following myself:
I was on this drive: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=3&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
And as I approached this selected junction ( https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT), the navigator voice told me to "turning a left on Powell Ave." I already know this intersection and drive, but had the navigation on for testing, so i was expecting it to tell me to keep right, or take ramp, or something less impossible than turning left down one level.
what needs to happen on the map to prevent the navigator from giving this kind of false instruction?
Thanks,
Barry
Re: left turn instructed instead of cloverleaf