It'll take a day or two for the client maps to update.sauermk97 wrote:It is still trying to route me over the bridge even though someone disconnected it.
The road closed option isn't active (that I know of). The bridge was disabled from the editor last night, not long after it happened. It seems there was a Wazer on the bridge when it collapsed, and he/she sent an Update Request, which was responded to almost immediately. If the maps updated this afternoon, it may very well be live from the editor already.htahta wrote:It looks that waze uses. The client road close option to reroute al the wazeers. This option works real time.
I think there are some more road closed. W Whitmarsh Rd and Stewart Rd.
There are rescue workers over there.
From what I'm seeing on the Livemap, something different has been done to force the closure. It looks like Waze may have intervened.
I'd provide a permalink to the Livemap, but it doesn't seem to work anymore
EDIT: Alan beat me to it. If you zoom in another notch, the road is colored in alternate red and white.
I'd provide a permalink to the Livemap, but it doesn't seem to work anymore
EDIT: Alan beat me to it. If you zoom in another notch, the road is colored in alternate red and white.
Hmm...so maybe someone needs to go in and re-connect this bridge. I hear it's open.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Are any of you actually paying attention? I already updated it yesterday and posted above when I did so, stating there wasn't enough notice for it to take effect on Wednesday.
@andrewressa, thanks for that and disconnecting Whitmarsh (again).
N.A. tiles still have to update before it takes effect.sauermk97 wrote:It is still trying to route me over the bridge even though someone disconnected it.
Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Area Manager: Pinellas, Pasco & Hillsborough Counties FL
Phone: Samsung GS 2, Sprint, Android 4.1.2
Waze: 3.7.2
Waze FAQ...Best Map Editing Practice...Correct Server?...User Manual
Phone: Samsung GS 2, Sprint, Android 4.1.2
Waze: 3.7.2
Waze FAQ...Best Map Editing Practice...Correct Server?...User Manual
Brought back sad memories of when the "old" Skyway bridge went down in 1980. I remember that well (as I was skipping school that day) we went down to Ft Desoto where they were bringing the bodies ashore. A Greyhound bus went over as well, I'll never forget that day till the day I die
Area Manager: Pinellas, Pasco & Hillsborough Counties FL
Phone: Samsung GS 2, Sprint, Android 4.1.2
Waze: 3.7.2
Waze FAQ...Best Map Editing Practice...Correct Server?...User Manual
Phone: Samsung GS 2, Sprint, Android 4.1.2
Waze: 3.7.2
Waze FAQ...Best Map Editing Practice...Correct Server?...User Manual
Knowing this is going to be a long term problem and that I'm almost certain no functional classification work has been done in that area I will do it in the next 2 hours. Stand by please.htahta wrote:@AlanOfTheBerg thanks
A smale issue is still left routing. "get directions" on the live map routs you still a cross the bridge. It takes no note of the road closer signs. I think it needs a map update.
I'll start at the bridge collapse and radiate my way outward, the theory being that anybody going a sufficiently long distance might find better alternate routes than 'Through Mount Vernon somewhere'.
Maybe someone with a friendly ear at Waze can have a tile update forced once I get done?
Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/2a/W ... 00k_5c.png
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
Well, I did get at least some of Mount Vernon done. There are about two or three more minor road bridges across the Skagit that perhaps Waze will at least consider now, when the tiles go through. If it's a day or two, that's still not too bad, really.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I've asked for this before in similar situations and been told it isn't possible. Can always try again.skbun wrote:Maybe someone with a friendly ear at Waze can have a tile update forced once I get done?
It may not get the people going north today for the long weekend, but it surely will help some when they return Sunday/Monday.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/2a/W ... 00k_5c.png
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
Well...got a lot of work done in the area, classing roads in Mount Vernon, and nearby towns and places, proper exit names on I-5...it really feels a shame that this is the reason for going in and doing it, but...well, hopefully it helps people around town and travelling through, alike, to get through this mess.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/2/2a/W ... 00k_5c.png
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
AM in SW Shasta, NW Tehama, Central Trinity Counties, CA; Mt Rainier Nat'l Park, WA
Wow! That is crazy!
Re: I-5 bridge collapse in Washington