Level 5 editor easy fix Spanish Fort, Alabama
I have had several error reports for the same issue. At this intersection in Spanish Fort, AL, I have been getting many people thinking they are getting a "Turn Left" when they should be going straight through the intersection from the ramp. see below:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... nts=630092
They actually are getting a "Keep Left" at that location due to a right turn lane right before the intersection. The right turn node to split to the right or not is close to the intersection and thus the misconception. If the node is pulled back where the actual ramp starts I think this will fix the problem. Here is the node:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... des=504668
Both ramp sections are Level 4 and 5 so I am not allowed do it.
The ramps and lanes are drawn well, just the guidance is causing a perception problem.
So in the interest of effective route guidance...
Thank you for any help
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... nts=630092
They actually are getting a "Keep Left" at that location due to a right turn lane right before the intersection. The right turn node to split to the right or not is close to the intersection and thus the misconception. If the node is pulled back where the actual ramp starts I think this will fix the problem. Here is the node:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... des=504668
Both ramp sections are Level 4 and 5 so I am not allowed do it.
The ramps and lanes are drawn well, just the guidance is causing a perception problem.
So in the interest of effective route guidance...
Thank you for any help
Re: Level 5 editor easy fix Spanish Fort, Alabama