Error with Address Locations
Okay I am not sure this is the right place to post this, however, since I am currently having the issue in PA right now I figure I would post it here to see what the higher level editors think.
I have a situation where someone posted that an address was wrong and waze routed them to the wrong place. If I put the address into the map editor Waze put the location right where is belongs, however, if I put the address into the live map on Waze it puts it down the road. If I go to Google Maps it also put it at the wrong location, it may actually put in two different location. I have also gone to Bring Maps and Mapquest and they all put it in the right location. Also if you zoom in on Google maps a business shows up and if you click on it the correct address for the business shows for that location less the East in the street name.
I have read and been told that Waze has been relying more and more on Google to provide POI and such and is the default search unless you select Waze. In this case Google Maps is completely wrong and since you are using an address not a business names you can not request to have the pin moved. I have seen this a number of times recently and can not seem to find good fix
Here is the specific on the current one.
Address 125 E Count Line Rd Warminster PA
Waze editor location (note when you enter that address Waze does not give you the E option)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 165&zoom=3
Put the address into Google maps and you get, wrong location.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/125+W ... 59ffee778e
Notice Google when to West County Line road which they claim to be Hatboro and it is not
If you drop the E from the address Google puts you at the same location
Now if you go into the Waze app and do a search on the address and select Waze as the default search you get the following option to click on
125 County Line Rd, Warminster Heights, Warminister PA and this gets you to the right location
But putting that address into Waze Live Maps online get you to the wrong location but putting the E back in gets you to the right location
Google still puts in the wrong location. The Only way to get google to find the correct location is to us put in the Business name which is ABB at Warminister.
Most time I seen where google had the pin location for a business wrong and putting in a request fixes it. However, google has some locations completely wrong no where near its actually location and if waze is using the GSP coordination of the Google location the person will never get there, but usually using the Waze location solves this problem, Again even Waze is wrong unless you found the address above and that is not correct since there no town or mailing address known as Warminster Heights other than a apartment complex.
Any idea on this since I run in to a few of these recently and gave up on trying to fix them.
I have a situation where someone posted that an address was wrong and waze routed them to the wrong place. If I put the address into the map editor Waze put the location right where is belongs, however, if I put the address into the live map on Waze it puts it down the road. If I go to Google Maps it also put it at the wrong location, it may actually put in two different location. I have also gone to Bring Maps and Mapquest and they all put it in the right location. Also if you zoom in on Google maps a business shows up and if you click on it the correct address for the business shows for that location less the East in the street name.
I have read and been told that Waze has been relying more and more on Google to provide POI and such and is the default search unless you select Waze. In this case Google Maps is completely wrong and since you are using an address not a business names you can not request to have the pin moved. I have seen this a number of times recently and can not seem to find good fix
Here is the specific on the current one.
Address 125 E Count Line Rd Warminster PA
Waze editor location (note when you enter that address Waze does not give you the E option)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 165&zoom=3
Put the address into Google maps and you get, wrong location.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/125+W ... 59ffee778e
Notice Google when to West County Line road which they claim to be Hatboro and it is not
If you drop the E from the address Google puts you at the same location
Now if you go into the Waze app and do a search on the address and select Waze as the default search you get the following option to click on
125 County Line Rd, Warminster Heights, Warminister PA and this gets you to the right location
But putting that address into Waze Live Maps online get you to the wrong location but putting the E back in gets you to the right location
Google still puts in the wrong location. The Only way to get google to find the correct location is to us put in the Business name which is ABB at Warminister.
Most time I seen where google had the pin location for a business wrong and putting in a request fixes it. However, google has some locations completely wrong no where near its actually location and if waze is using the GSP coordination of the Google location the person will never get there, but usually using the Waze location solves this problem, Again even Waze is wrong unless you found the address above and that is not correct since there no town or mailing address known as Warminster Heights other than a apartment complex.
Any idea on this since I run in to a few of these recently and gave up on trying to fix them.
Re: Error with Address Locations