Replace RTC removed by auto-generated City UR?
Hello everyone!
Today I found a recently generated, as in the last day or two, [NOTE] UR generated by the City of Philadelphia, pertaining to a long-term water main project near me while making edits. I had submitted an RTC sheet that had been implemented by voludu2. That RTC no longer shows, and it was not scheduled to expire until sometime in September, so I am guessing when the UR was generated the closure was removed.
The reason I submitted the closure sheet is becreporause the area can be a traffic mess when the streets are shut down, which is pretty much every week day. As the UR and the Water Dept source I used to submit the closure indicates, the schedule for street closures may differ from week to week, and so it advises users to submit closures through the app. That does little good for any user of Waze, since they would already be in the mess when they would be able to report the closure, nevermind client-reported closures seem to rarely actually become "legit" closures as they aren't reported by other Wazers, at least in my neck of the woods. With the RTC ability to be temporarily disabled when traffic is detected on it, I thought it would be effective in helping to keep Wazers happy on their way, while alleviating some of the traffic woes in the area.
Can the closures be re-entered, or is this a situation similar to attempting to edit places added to Waze by an advertising business? If the RTC's can be re-entered, should they? Anecdotally, I can add that in the times I've been in the area while the closures were active, it seemed there were a couple instances where roads were showing as "closed", but were open to traffic, as well as a couple instances where roads were closed, that I knew I had submitted for closure, but on a particular day were clear in the app. One in particular was interesting because the road is completely blocked off on one end, so no traffic could have crept in,as is often the case with other closed sections. Maybe a higher than usual number of Wazers live on the block and exited that day via the open end of the block, causing the closure to become disabled! IOW, for the most part, roads showimg as closed in the app are actually closed during the times given.
Today I found a recently generated, as in the last day or two, [NOTE] UR generated by the City of Philadelphia, pertaining to a long-term water main project near me while making edits. I had submitted an RTC sheet that had been implemented by voludu2. That RTC no longer shows, and it was not scheduled to expire until sometime in September, so I am guessing when the UR was generated the closure was removed.
The reason I submitted the closure sheet is becreporause the area can be a traffic mess when the streets are shut down, which is pretty much every week day. As the UR and the Water Dept source I used to submit the closure indicates, the schedule for street closures may differ from week to week, and so it advises users to submit closures through the app. That does little good for any user of Waze, since they would already be in the mess when they would be able to report the closure, nevermind client-reported closures seem to rarely actually become "legit" closures as they aren't reported by other Wazers, at least in my neck of the woods. With the RTC ability to be temporarily disabled when traffic is detected on it, I thought it would be effective in helping to keep Wazers happy on their way, while alleviating some of the traffic woes in the area.
Can the closures be re-entered, or is this a situation similar to attempting to edit places added to Waze by an advertising business? If the RTC's can be re-entered, should they? Anecdotally, I can add that in the times I've been in the area while the closures were active, it seemed there were a couple instances where roads were showing as "closed", but were open to traffic, as well as a couple instances where roads were closed, that I knew I had submitted for closure, but on a particular day were clear in the app. One in particular was interesting because the road is completely blocked off on one end, so no traffic could have crept in,as is often the case with other closed sections. Maybe a higher than usual number of Wazers live on the block and exited that day via the open end of the block, causing the closure to become disabled! IOW, for the most part, roads showimg as closed in the app are actually closed during the times given.
Re: Replace RTC removed by auto-generated City UR?