Road Naming - discrepancies across "official" sources
Take a look at this segment:
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 959&zoom=7
The road here is named "William Flinn Hwy." The local GIS data has it as "William Flynn Hwy" I live a few miles away, and when I saw the street that I know as "William Flynn Hwy" being called "William Flinn Hwy", I figured that a large editing job was ahead...
Yet... maybe not?
This kept me awake, so I pulled up SV (inside of WME) and found that in many places, it's actually marked on the green signs as "Flinn." In a few places, there are signs with "Flynn." As a "local", I've never known anyone to use "Flinn" - they all use "Flynn" (and here in Pittsburgh, we tend to ignore street signs as they only lead to confusion.)
According to the USPS, it's "Flynn" (not Flinn) and even the USPS website lists the mailing address for post offices on that road as "William Flynn Hwy." (example: https://tools.usps.com/go/POLocatorDeta ... -79.947115)
So... what's going on? Well, according to PENNDOT (state transportation department) it's supposed to be "Flinn." Legally, according to PENNDOT, there's no such thing as "William Flynn Highway" (in the Pittsburgh region) even if every business, the post office, GIS data, tax data, and common usage says that there is. Want to have fun with this? Go to USPS.com and use their "create a label" website entering any address in "allison park, PA" with a street name of "william flinn hwy." It will auto correct it to "WILLIAM FLYNN HWY" as soon as you try to submit.
For some historical on it, feel free to google "penndot william flynn signs"
All that leads to the question: What should waze use? This impacts both street names AND every single "place" on the map along this road (with either usage.) I guess HN's will fix themselves automagically if/when a street name is changed.
I realize there are street name aliases, but the primary name for a street is what people see when they are driving/routing. For that reason, and as a "local" to the area, I'd suggest using "Flynn" with "Flinn" as an alias. Here in the Pittsburgh region, we're very attached to tradition (especially in regards to the region's dialect/grammar.
Obviously, this is something that should be decided "higher up" than a newbie L1 editor.
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 959&zoom=7
The road here is named "William Flinn Hwy." The local GIS data has it as "William Flynn Hwy" I live a few miles away, and when I saw the street that I know as "William Flynn Hwy" being called "William Flinn Hwy", I figured that a large editing job was ahead...
Yet... maybe not?
This kept me awake, so I pulled up SV (inside of WME) and found that in many places, it's actually marked on the green signs as "Flinn." In a few places, there are signs with "Flynn." As a "local", I've never known anyone to use "Flinn" - they all use "Flynn" (and here in Pittsburgh, we tend to ignore street signs as they only lead to confusion.)
According to the USPS, it's "Flynn" (not Flinn) and even the USPS website lists the mailing address for post offices on that road as "William Flynn Hwy." (example: https://tools.usps.com/go/POLocatorDeta ... -79.947115)
So... what's going on? Well, according to PENNDOT (state transportation department) it's supposed to be "Flinn." Legally, according to PENNDOT, there's no such thing as "William Flynn Highway" (in the Pittsburgh region) even if every business, the post office, GIS data, tax data, and common usage says that there is. Want to have fun with this? Go to USPS.com and use their "create a label" website entering any address in "allison park, PA" with a street name of "william flinn hwy." It will auto correct it to "WILLIAM FLYNN HWY" as soon as you try to submit.
For some historical on it, feel free to google "penndot william flynn signs"
All that leads to the question: What should waze use? This impacts both street names AND every single "place" on the map along this road (with either usage.) I guess HN's will fix themselves automagically if/when a street name is changed.
I realize there are street name aliases, but the primary name for a street is what people see when they are driving/routing. For that reason, and as a "local" to the area, I'd suggest using "Flynn" with "Flinn" as an alias. Here in the Pittsburgh region, we're very attached to tradition (especially in regards to the region's dialect/grammar.
Obviously, this is something that should be decided "higher up" than a newbie L1 editor.
Re: Road Naming - discrepancies across "official" sources