As a general rule, there are signs with both the route number and the name. The route number is usually much larger and provided by PennDOT and thus more likely to be replaced when damaged, stolen, or otherwise missing.MGODLEW wrote:Generally, you should follow what the street signs say.
Ѭ
Then please do document your conversation in the wiki.MGODLEW wrote:I have discussed these with Jon before
The "magic" fix is to run a program to delete them from the database. It can't be that hard to identify them all.
Ѭ
Has the text-to-speech "Penn" -> "Pennsylvania" been deleted?
It also caused problems for "Penn State", "West Penn", and other places which are not "William Penn".
It also caused problems for "Penn State", "West Penn", and other places which are not "William Penn".
Ѭ
Other editors use "Main St (US-999)". I like this.
Sometimes roads have two primary names.
I-20 in Mississippi is labeled I-59. That's wrong. It should be labeled "I-20 W / I-59 S". It is fine to add I-59 as an alternate name. But the client app shows only the primary name. Any driver following I-20 should be able to see that he remains on I-20, not that he exits onto I-59 with no mention of I-20 until it splits from I-59.
Sometimes roads have two primary names.
I-20 in Mississippi is labeled I-59. That's wrong. It should be labeled "I-20 W / I-59 S". It is fine to add I-59 as an alternate name. But the client app shows only the primary name. Any driver following I-20 should be able to see that he remains on I-20, not that he exits onto I-59 with no mention of I-20 until it splits from I-59.
Ѭ
Nonetheless I-20 is shown (equally) side-by-side with I-59 along this segment and drivers consider that they have remained on I-20. Naming it "I-59 S / I-20 W" would make this clear. When other numbered route are diverted onto the interstate, I agree that you cannot list them all. But two Interstate numbers running together for awhile is fairly common. The highway signs do not distinguish one over the other, e.g., I-70 running along I-76 from Bedford to Breezewood.jasonh300 wrote:dbraughlr wrote: I-59 is the primary signage along that stretch of I-20 / I-59. Also, the mile markers are for I-59.
As I driver, I like to see the route that I am following in the client app.
Last edited by dbraughlr on Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ѭ
I agree that converting them to PA would be wrong. Deleting 100% of them is harmless. If one appears to be correctly located, it is probably a coincidence. I don't have that script, though. But it certainly seem that the same rule could be applied en masse by someone somewhere.jondrush wrote: I actually kinda like finding these, because 90% of the basemap roads that have NY state are garbage. I fire up the WME Add-ons script
Ѭ
Even with a buffer zone of 25 miles south of the border, a lot of the state could be cleaned up.jondrush wrote:I'm afraid if an automated solution is put in place it will delete legitimate roads on the PA/NY border.
With additional criteria like "not updated since created in 2009", I suspect that all legitimate roads would be safe.
Real roads that cross the border should have a name and likely have been updated since they were first loaded.
Ѭ
Moved.jondrush wrote:I still prefer the message block to appear under this phrase.
I believe that the primary place where an issue arises is when the city name on the highway leading to an off-ramp differs from the city name where an on-ramp joins the highway on the other side of an interchange. This is sure to arise whenever the intersecting road is also a city boundary.
There are situations where I prefer that alleys disappear. It depends on what we mean by alley. If the alley is named and used for an address, it is a street. If it is an unnamed shared access road for trash collection, I don't need to see it on the map. I dislike that unmunched private roads are featured prominently in the app.
Re: Pennsylvania Wiki Page Discussion