Bridge in Potomac not registering with Waze
Hi, I've tried to report this a few times through the app and have not been successful, so I'm trying here on the forums.
Waze has been working great from my route between work and home, but within the last few weeks, it has started to disregard the small one-lane bridge connecting South Glen Road and Glen Mill Road in Potomac entirely. This happens from both directions and has serious effects on the recommended routes to take home after work each day.
In the screenshot attached, you can see that from my positioning at the time, the map should have told me to continue on South Glen Road, go over the bridge onto Glen Mill Road, and then continue to the right. Instead, it has me take a convoluted path around the upper left side of the screenshot.
Waze is disregarding the bridge entirely, because even if I continue on South Glen Road towards the bridge and am mere feet from it, Waze will ignore the bridge and instruct me to stay on South Glen Road, continuing off screen to the right and taking a much longer route to get home (just up a bit further on Glen Mill Road).
Thanks in advance for your help, let me know if you have any questions,
Brunson80
Edit: FWIW, I was instructed in a previous waze email to report this on the app, which I did. I had someone respond to me and tell me that they couldn't figure out the error. I responded but was unable to upload a picture, so I thought this forum post would be more helpful. Have not yet heard back from the responder in the app.
Waze has been working great from my route between work and home, but within the last few weeks, it has started to disregard the small one-lane bridge connecting South Glen Road and Glen Mill Road in Potomac entirely. This happens from both directions and has serious effects on the recommended routes to take home after work each day.
In the screenshot attached, you can see that from my positioning at the time, the map should have told me to continue on South Glen Road, go over the bridge onto Glen Mill Road, and then continue to the right. Instead, it has me take a convoluted path around the upper left side of the screenshot.
Waze is disregarding the bridge entirely, because even if I continue on South Glen Road towards the bridge and am mere feet from it, Waze will ignore the bridge and instruct me to stay on South Glen Road, continuing off screen to the right and taking a much longer route to get home (just up a bit further on Glen Mill Road).
Thanks in advance for your help, let me know if you have any questions,
Brunson80
Edit: FWIW, I was instructed in a previous waze email to report this on the app, which I did. I had someone respond to me and tell me that they couldn't figure out the error. I responded but was unable to upload a picture, so I thought this forum post would be more helpful. Have not yet heard back from the responder in the app.
Re: Bridge in Potomac not registering with Waze