New London Frontage Roads
When travelling SB on I-95 to any of the businesses in the New London Mall (Marshall's, Shop Rite, Chili's, etc.), Waze has you take N Frontage Road. This is good.
But where N Frontage Road changes from Major Highway to Primary Street, Waze directs the user to "Turn left onto N Frontage Road". The correct direction would be silence.
I suggest the remainder of N Frontage Road be upgraded to Major Highway to prevent this mis-direction.
There would be no detriment to routing as this would not change the ranking of roadway priorities in the immediate area.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 97,8956241
Though I drive this route daily, Waze always thinks I jumped onto I-95 and am taking the off-ramp that runs parallel to this segment. In the off-chance that someone is in the shopping plaza parking lot and enters S Frontage Road after it's on-ramp to I-95 N, Waze would direct the driver to turn left where the road is down-graded as US 1 exits.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=84421829
But where N Frontage Road changes from Major Highway to Primary Street, Waze directs the user to "Turn left onto N Frontage Road". The correct direction would be silence.
I suggest the remainder of N Frontage Road be upgraded to Major Highway to prevent this mis-direction.
There would be no detriment to routing as this would not change the ranking of roadway priorities in the immediate area.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 97,8956241
Though I drive this route daily, Waze always thinks I jumped onto I-95 and am taking the off-ramp that runs parallel to this segment. In the off-chance that someone is in the shopping plaza parking lot and enters S Frontage Road after it's on-ramp to I-95 N, Waze would direct the driver to turn left where the road is down-graded as US 1 exits.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=84421829
Re: New London Frontage Roads