Dismissal Of My Flags Caused Navigation Error To Address
Hello:
I have been an avid user of since March of 2016. Before that I used GMaps and Waze stuck with me because of the vast user real-time intervention of on-going road hazards, police ahead, etc. No wonder Google apprehended Waze for $1.1B...lol.
I want to make it clear that my email address (a.k.a. me: Sawuwaya) was just granted the right to enter corrections & additions without warrants because the whom ever heads up (oversees) the Northeast US section Waze Team map editing section has graciously acknowledged that I can be trusted on entering new places and addresses without errors. I would like to keep my reputation as such, please - untarnished.
The name of the residential building is Hartford East there is a subtlety located sign perpendicularly located on the corner of Main Street at Locust Court this was my discussion, originally about moving the end waypoint.
So, when I Flagged an East Hartford, CT address (886 Main Street [a.k.a. US Route 44]) to move its Endpoint to a better location I submitted several scenarios in whereas Locust Court, East Hartford, Connecticut would have been better, "they" dismissed my findings -- concluding that the original Waypoint Endpoint should stand as correct.
By doing so, somehow when whomever double-checked my Flags the Endpoint got FUBARED so much that when I used Waze to map a directions back to the 886 Main Street, East Hartford, CT address (where my client lives -- incidentally) it navigated me to the middle of the 1600 section of Main Street (in this instance Main Street is a very long road since it is also US 44 as well)...
I used Waze to navigate to this address three different times on two different days and I ended up at the fictitious address every time! This is going to make other drivers, especially new drivers, that use Waze to pickup and see other clients there at that address very confused.
I originally suggested to move the Endpoint to LOCUST COURT. So instead taking that left from Connecticut Blvd, you stay in the straight lane, cross US 44/Main Street to LOCUST COURT.
I provided three screenshots. The first is of Google Maps (and is the one of the appropriate Waypoint Endpoints to 886 Main Street, East Hartford, CT), the bottom of the screenshot is the end of Connecticut Boulevard at the junction of US 44/Main Street. 886 Main Street is the building marked with the description of Beso Lounge and Martini Bar. Where I circled in [style color="yellow"]yellow[/style] is the actual enterance to 886 Main Street where thw residents enter (as well as the Home Companions, RNs and CPAs, etc.). Locust Court, which is unnamed in this photo, is circled in [style color="blue"]blue[/style].
Cheers!
《♤》Sawuwaya / Spirit Wolfe《♤》
(Sent from my SM-G935P using TapaTalk)
I have been an avid user of since March of 2016. Before that I used GMaps and Waze stuck with me because of the vast user real-time intervention of on-going road hazards, police ahead, etc. No wonder Google apprehended Waze for $1.1B...lol.
I want to make it clear that my email address (a.k.a. me: Sawuwaya) was just granted the right to enter corrections & additions without warrants because the whom ever heads up (oversees) the Northeast US section Waze Team map editing section has graciously acknowledged that I can be trusted on entering new places and addresses without errors. I would like to keep my reputation as such, please - untarnished.
The name of the residential building is Hartford East there is a subtlety located sign perpendicularly located on the corner of Main Street at Locust Court this was my discussion, originally about moving the end waypoint.
So, when I Flagged an East Hartford, CT address (886 Main Street [a.k.a. US Route 44]) to move its Endpoint to a better location I submitted several scenarios in whereas Locust Court, East Hartford, Connecticut would have been better, "they" dismissed my findings -- concluding that the original Waypoint Endpoint should stand as correct.
By doing so, somehow when whomever double-checked my Flags the Endpoint got FUBARED so much that when I used Waze to map a directions back to the 886 Main Street, East Hartford, CT address (where my client lives -- incidentally) it navigated me to the middle of the 1600 section of Main Street (in this instance Main Street is a very long road since it is also US 44 as well)...
I used Waze to navigate to this address three different times on two different days and I ended up at the fictitious address every time! This is going to make other drivers, especially new drivers, that use Waze to pickup and see other clients there at that address very confused.
I originally suggested to move the Endpoint to LOCUST COURT. So instead taking that left from Connecticut Blvd, you stay in the straight lane, cross US 44/Main Street to LOCUST COURT.
I provided three screenshots. The first is of Google Maps (and is the one of the appropriate Waypoint Endpoints to 886 Main Street, East Hartford, CT), the bottom of the screenshot is the end of Connecticut Boulevard at the junction of US 44/Main Street. 886 Main Street is the building marked with the description of Beso Lounge and Martini Bar. Where I circled in [style color="yellow"]yellow[/style] is the actual enterance to 886 Main Street where thw residents enter (as well as the Home Companions, RNs and CPAs, etc.). Locust Court, which is unnamed in this photo, is circled in [style color="blue"]blue[/style].
Cheers!
《♤》Sawuwaya / Spirit Wolfe《♤》
(Sent from my SM-G935P using TapaTalk)
Re: Dismissal Of My Flags Caused Navigation Error To Address