Waze worked fairly well all the way from TN to Boston and back honestly. The biggest issue I had was unclear freeway splits. I-81/I-380/I-84 outside of Scranton PA was especially confusing because it lacked some prompts that are really needed due to non-intuitive continuations and lane drops. I've already edited that while I was on the road that night.AndyPoms wrote:The bigger question is how did Waze work? Were the maps good?
I experienced some of the same (but much less) in your neck of the woods. I added a few splits like in Hartford proper at the I-84/I-91 junction (BTW my grandparents used to live in Windsor when they were alive so I am familiar with the area -- well, how it used to be before they expanded the roads )
I also added some splits where I-84 and the CT and US routes overlap between Hartford and Waterbury and you have the crossing traffic warning signs -- unfortunately I don't remember the specific locations right now
I hope you don't mind the edits -- as a driver passing through they seemed needed to me (some more than others of course). If any URs come up, please blame me
Re: Merritt/Wilbur Parkway