US-1 to SR-29 connector classification
On Sunday, I did a route between Woodhaven Road in PA to Great Adventure and was pleasantly surprised to get a route near Trenton that worked really well -- avoided tolls (that I didn't have set to do so) and was faster.
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-74.44 ... =-74.44181
(You may have to select Sunday at noon to see the route since at rush hours it probably sucks)
But during the actual drive I saw it go across a primary street which sort of surprised me. I looked at the classification maps and couldn't tell really would it should be.
Regardless, my question is, should it be higher than a PS mainly because it's basically a feeder between two freeways? (well, SR-29 is shortly a MH in that area)
These are the segments I am referring to (S Warren Street)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 0,61834411
There's a ramp from US-1 that dumps to a PS. It's clearly not intended for local traffic only. Therefore to give Waze an easier time calculating a route that includes that -- especially on longer drives -- should its classification be upgraded?
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-74.44 ... =-74.44181
(You may have to select Sunday at noon to see the route since at rush hours it probably sucks)
But during the actual drive I saw it go across a primary street which sort of surprised me. I looked at the classification maps and couldn't tell really would it should be.
Regardless, my question is, should it be higher than a PS mainly because it's basically a feeder between two freeways? (well, SR-29 is shortly a MH in that area)
These are the segments I am referring to (S Warren Street)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 0,61834411
There's a ramp from US-1 that dumps to a PS. It's clearly not intended for local traffic only. Therefore to give Waze an easier time calculating a route that includes that -- especially on longer drives -- should its classification be upgraded?
Re: US-1 to SR-29 connector classification