Fort Lee - I-95 W - which side am I on?
A recurring problem in the Fort Lee area is the I-95 W local and express lanes. It's particularly bad because the exits (72-74 in particular) are between the roads and thus produce opposite exit left/right instructions based on where the GPS thinks the driver is.
We get a lot of URs that complain that Waze said the exit is on the left while it is actually on the right, which result from GPS error snapping to the wrong lanes.
This is made worse by the fact that those coming off the lower level to the local lanes will have been out of GPS coverage on the bridge.
Anybody have a clever idea on how to reduce this issue?
We get a lot of URs that complain that Waze said the exit is on the left while it is actually on the right, which result from GPS error snapping to the wrong lanes.
This is made worse by the fact that those coming off the lower level to the local lanes will have been out of GPS coverage on the bridge.
Anybody have a clever idea on how to reduce this issue?
Re: Fort Lee - I-95 W - which side am I on?