Correct map navigation - Millburn NJ Hobart Ave
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 9:57 am
Waze navigates drivers seeking to head west from Hobart Ave. to "make right on Route 124”, which is technically correct.
Hobart Ave. comes to a mini fork intersection, the right turn from Hobart Ave leads to Wayside Ave., drivers staying on Hobart take the left fork (Wayside is one way with a do not enter sign). Drivers need to travel another 10 yards to the left before hitting the intersection for Route 124, where they will make the Waze directed right turn.
It’s really not a fork, but drivers are instructed to make right turn, which can be confusing (my Uber driver was confused)
Since it’s so close, the announcement for the right on Route 124 is made before reaching the mini fork intersection.
At the red arrow, waze should say "stay to the left, then make a quick right turn right on 124”
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=17&la ... =-74.34689
Hobart Ave. comes to a mini fork intersection, the right turn from Hobart Ave leads to Wayside Ave., drivers staying on Hobart take the left fork (Wayside is one way with a do not enter sign). Drivers need to travel another 10 yards to the left before hitting the intersection for Route 124, where they will make the Waze directed right turn.
It’s really not a fork, but drivers are instructed to make right turn, which can be confusing (my Uber driver was confused)
Since it’s so close, the announcement for the right on Route 124 is made before reaching the mini fork intersection.
At the red arrow, waze should say "stay to the left, then make a quick right turn right on 124”
https://www.waze.com/livemap?zoom=17&la ... =-74.34689