Correct Address leads to wrong street on Waze
We are having a big problem. Our house is on a through lot, and for some reason, Waze thinks our address: 183 Park Street, Montclair, NJ 07042 - is on the back edge of our lot, which is on North Fullerton Street. This is incorrect - there is no easy way to get from our house to the back of our lot, it is all rough grass & it's a big lot, and no driveway back there. Yet the app says "you have arrived" when the driver is clearly on North Fullerton Street, not Park Street!
Waze also thinks that the pedestrian walkway next to our house - Essex Way - is for cars. It is not, it is for pedestrians only and is not wide enough for a car. All of this leads to very poor directions to and from our house.
Can we get this corrected? It is a huge issue for us as we use taxis (Lyft, Uber), and they use Waze, so we usually waste 5-10 minutes trying to direct the drivers to the correct side of our house.
I submitted this via the app about a month ago, with no results.
Can this forum help?
Waze also thinks that the pedestrian walkway next to our house - Essex Way - is for cars. It is not, it is for pedestrians only and is not wide enough for a car. All of this leads to very poor directions to and from our house.
Can we get this corrected? It is a huge issue for us as we use taxis (Lyft, Uber), and they use Waze, so we usually waste 5-10 minutes trying to direct the drivers to the correct side of our house.
I submitted this via the app about a month ago, with no results.
Can this forum help?
Re: Correct Address leads to wrong street on Waze