Waze “stubborn” when following route
Ive noticed that when I’m following a route Waze is very “stubborn” in assuming that you are listening to it. Around here (northern NJ) there are often local & express lanes or other types of parallel routes where you can’t get from one to the other.
If I don’t have a route selected Waze has no problem figuring out immediately which one I took. But if I do have a route and I select to take a different one, Waze will go miles and miles without ever recalculating for the new route. Even going in to the far left or far right lane is not enough to trigger a change.
Sometimes the traffic makes it too dangerous to get over, or sometimes maybe I want to take the upper level of the GW to give my 4 year old a more beautiful view even if it takes 3 minutes longer. Or sometimes I’m just not paying enough attention to a waze because I know the road and assume I’m going a different way.
Whatever the cause this can then end up with totally incorrect directions where the exit that exists for one route doesn’t exist for the other, or is on the other side of the road or called something else.
Either that or I have to fiddle with Waze to cancel the route before get to the split and then start it again afterwards. Something I try not to do especially with my kid in the car.
Is there any thing I can do about that? A setting or anything? Or a way I can get that feedback to Waze?
If I don’t have a route selected Waze has no problem figuring out immediately which one I took. But if I do have a route and I select to take a different one, Waze will go miles and miles without ever recalculating for the new route. Even going in to the far left or far right lane is not enough to trigger a change.
Sometimes the traffic makes it too dangerous to get over, or sometimes maybe I want to take the upper level of the GW to give my 4 year old a more beautiful view even if it takes 3 minutes longer. Or sometimes I’m just not paying enough attention to a waze because I know the road and assume I’m going a different way.
Whatever the cause this can then end up with totally incorrect directions where the exit that exists for one route doesn’t exist for the other, or is on the other side of the road or called something else.
Either that or I have to fiddle with Waze to cancel the route before get to the split and then start it again afterwards. Something I try not to do especially with my kid in the car.
Is there any thing I can do about that? A setting or anything? Or a way I can get that feedback to Waze?
Re: Waze “stubborn” when following route