Garden State Pkwy at I-78
I got this strange routing scenario at this junction, described in the conversation of the UR at the middle of the screen here:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 61&env=usa
Waze wanted the driver to go east on I-78 and make a U-Turn at the next exit, as you once had to do before the direct ramp to I-78 west from the Parkway was built a few years ago. On quick initial inspection, everything looks ok. I realize that both possible routes involves overshooting what would actually be the turn, had it been an at-grade junction, but the I-78 E U turn is way farther out of the way than the exit ramp going directly to I-78 west.
Aside from the direct I-78 west ramp being reported closed because of a wreck or something, what would cause this kind of routing? And more importantly, what if anything can be done to prevent it?
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 61&env=usa
Waze wanted the driver to go east on I-78 and make a U-Turn at the next exit, as you once had to do before the direct ramp to I-78 west from the Parkway was built a few years ago. On quick initial inspection, everything looks ok. I realize that both possible routes involves overshooting what would actually be the turn, had it been an at-grade junction, but the I-78 E U turn is way farther out of the way than the exit ramp going directly to I-78 west.
Aside from the direct I-78 west ramp being reported closed because of a wreck or something, what would cause this kind of routing? And more importantly, what if anything can be done to prevent it?
Re: Garden State Pkwy at I-78