Waze not importing addresses from google search
Waze doesn't import addresses correctly from a google search.
I'll select the "directions" option under an address when searching for a business, regardless of the browser, and then choose waze to complete the action. Every time, though,the street number isn't transferred. Waze will only search on the street and city. I have to exit and start over again using the default navigator (which works, though I'd prefer to use waze).
For example, searching for Southern Lumber will show it's address as 1402 Monterey Hwy, San Jose. I'll select "directions" option underneath the address and choose Waze to complete the action. None of the search results listed will include the number. The first search will always be the address without it, eg. "Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA", and the rest will deviate more and more from the original address (Monterey Cir, Monterey Rd, Villa Monterey, etc).
This happens every time, and it's the most common way I use a navigation system. The result is I rarely use waze unless I know the address and enter it directly.
Anyone know how to fix this?
Thx
I'll select the "directions" option under an address when searching for a business, regardless of the browser, and then choose waze to complete the action. Every time, though,the street number isn't transferred. Waze will only search on the street and city. I have to exit and start over again using the default navigator (which works, though I'd prefer to use waze).
For example, searching for Southern Lumber will show it's address as 1402 Monterey Hwy, San Jose. I'll select "directions" option underneath the address and choose Waze to complete the action. None of the search results listed will include the number. The first search will always be the address without it, eg. "Monterey Hwy, San Jose, CA", and the rest will deviate more and more from the original address (Monterey Cir, Monterey Rd, Villa Monterey, etc).
This happens every time, and it's the most common way I use a navigation system. The result is I rarely use waze unless I know the address and enter it directly.
Anyone know how to fix this?
Thx
Re: Waze not importing addresses from google search