694/94 split heading east bound
Hello,
Another situation that I could use someone else to weigh-in on. The UR is here https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 46&env=usa
The issue is this: if you're driving eastbound on 694 from Brooklyn Park towards Fridley, Waze told the user to get off onto I-94 only to get right back onto 694 again - all within a 0.5 mile. And while this is possible, its not ideal in my opinion as it has them making un-necessary merges, most often during heave traffic. I also have had the same problem in the past, but not recently - or at least not that I paid attention to. It was always my theory that there was heavier traffic on 694 and therefor you could "shave seconds" off your drive by doing that.
Anyone else run into this, heard of it, or know a way to prevent Waze from even suggesting that?
Another situation that I could use someone else to weigh-in on. The UR is here https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 46&env=usa
The issue is this: if you're driving eastbound on 694 from Brooklyn Park towards Fridley, Waze told the user to get off onto I-94 only to get right back onto 694 again - all within a 0.5 mile. And while this is possible, its not ideal in my opinion as it has them making un-necessary merges, most often during heave traffic. I also have had the same problem in the past, but not recently - or at least not that I paid attention to. It was always my theory that there was heavier traffic on 694 and therefor you could "shave seconds" off your drive by doing that.
Anyone else run into this, heard of it, or know a way to prevent Waze from even suggesting that?
Re: 694/94 split heading east bound