Trying an experiment
So, the other day I wanted to test USPS standard for an address versus entering in the township address ...
I went with this section: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=81520725 as I know the house numbering is dead on. If I entered the house number, it took me right to the location set on Waze. If I entered in the USPS address (which in this area is exactly what the house owner would give me if I were driving to his or her address) took me to a location far from the address.
This is concerning to me, so I asked around with other experienced Wazers to find out some negative implications to setting residential placemarks as the proper USPS standard. The opinions that were given seemed to be a low risk, but the idea seems to never to really been done before.
So based on the lack of trial and error, I am doing an isolated test to see what happens. Just to let you know, it will be at least 2 months before I have really good information because the worst negative impact will be smudged cities. The consensus was that places do not affect the city level at all on the map; however, I have to be proven this is true.
There are a few reasons why I chose this area:
I went with this section: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... s=81520725 as I know the house numbering is dead on. If I entered the house number, it took me right to the location set on Waze. If I entered in the USPS address (which in this area is exactly what the house owner would give me if I were driving to his or her address) took me to a location far from the address.
This is concerning to me, so I asked around with other experienced Wazers to find out some negative implications to setting residential placemarks as the proper USPS standard. The opinions that were given seemed to be a low risk, but the idea seems to never to really been done before.
So based on the lack of trial and error, I am doing an isolated test to see what happens. Just to let you know, it will be at least 2 months before I have really good information because the worst negative impact will be smudged cities. The consensus was that places do not affect the city level at all on the map; however, I have to be proven this is true.
There are a few reasons why I chose this area:
- The USPS City is quite a distance from the actual city it represents
- I have already been proven in multiple tests that the USPS address does not work in this area at all (it brings me to the right street, but the totally wrong address)
- It is an area where standard house numbering is correct
Re: Trying an experiment