Two segments, not two nodes.
I see what you're talking about, and that is no longer the case. That routes just fine. But that's not what I'm referring to as a closed loop.dmcconachie wrote:It always used to be two nodes, ie a segment could not connect to another segment in two places. It may no longer be the case but I've never seen anything to suggest otherwise.jasonh300 wrote:Two segments, not two nodes.
Same problem. I've got notes about that in the Wiki on the "dead end node" page and also on the "roundabout" page.bgodette wrote:What happens if you create a roundabout with only one connecting segment?
I think so. Looking at your postings about it here is what prompted me to write the post. I guess it should fit in with Junction Style.WeeeZer14 wrote:Once we figure out what the "rules" are, would the new Junction Style Guide page be a good place?
I'm not sure you'd ever get any instructions with the roundabout unless you were heading on the street toward the roundabout and routing was taking you to it, around, and then back out.bgodette wrote:This brings up a follow on question of, what happens to a roundabout's turn instructions if there's an extra node in it?jasonh300 wrote:Same problem. I've got notes about that in the Wiki on the "dead end node" page and also on the "roundabout" page.bgodette wrote:What happens if you create a roundabout with only one connecting segment?
Give a permalink. I want to see what the turn isntructions say on LiveMap.crazycomputingdotnet wrote:I set up a couple of roundabouts. Both with one road going to the bout. One with an extra node in the middle of it.
Got the pm but I'm off the computer for the night. Have you tried Tts routing on them? What does it say?
You've got it. On a cul-de-sac, it just acts like a dysfunctional dead-end, so you might as well just make it a dead end. In your example, add a junction somewhere...probably at one of the corners to make it neat.Wolfeye wrote: In this case it's just a loop around the block and won't cause that much of a problem. But let's say it's a 100 miles long road around a lake...
You're not likely to find a long one around a lake like that without some kind of junction in it, but if there's not, you just have to add one.
Yeah, I've also seen a lot of bad editing all over the U.S. from Irad. He is a Waze employee.
When you are stuff like that, send the permalink a via PM to Unholy with an explanation that the edits are not in compliance with the wiki.crazycomputingdotnet wrote:Thanks, I suppose they have their own test environment for those types of things. Will not proceed with caution.
Also note that a special script is being considered to correct this automatically. We will post more info when it is ready.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/wiki.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/ccp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.png
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
https://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/wiki.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/ccp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s1000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.png
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
Closed loop roads