Are you designating them "I-H1" or just "H1"?Nacron wrote:When shields were first introduced I had to embark l email admin to add because Hawaii's "interstates" are named H1, H2, H201 and H3 and this wasn't acceptable by the automatic shielding convention
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/f/ff/W ... 00k_6c.png
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
I get a chuckle out of that one whenever I visit.McCracken808 wrote: And we don't have U.S. Highways. Only interstates. 3 of them
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/c/c6/W ... 00k_5c.png
CM: USA / AM: Chicago & suburbs / WME βeta Tester
Resources: Map Editing | Best Practices | Road types/USA | Illinois Mapping | IL Functional Class Map
CM: USA / AM: Chicago & suburbs / WME βeta Tester
Resources: Map Editing | Best Practices | Road types/USA | Illinois Mapping | IL Functional Class Map
When there was a vote among the Florida AMs to adopt a US-xx, SR-xx, and CR-xx naming convention, certain facts were known and understood. These were (and are) the shield issue and variances in SR-xx (State Road vs. State Route vs. State Highway vs. two-letter state abbreviations).
We’re not going to fix the shield issue. That’s in Waze’s court. We chose not to wait for something that may never come.
We’re not going to fix how TTS deals with 50 individual state abbreviations.
In Florida, the state routes/highways are State Roads, but TTS pronounces “SR” as “State Route.” It wasn’t a show-stopper.
At the risk of sounding snarky (but intended as wry humor), most know what state they’re driving in so SR-xx is a satisfactory abbreviation. If some states use SR-xx and some use the state abbreviation, I would venture that complicates the shield issue for Waze. I am not in a position to know just how much more complicated.
The vote was to adopt the convention. It was not intended as a 100 percent solution, but as a reasonable course of action given certain Waze limitations. The proposal offered for vote amongst the Florida AMs is here:
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B1NKeP ... kQ5VlViUTg
I hope this helps the discussion.
Best,
banished
We’re not going to fix the shield issue. That’s in Waze’s court. We chose not to wait for something that may never come.
We’re not going to fix how TTS deals with 50 individual state abbreviations.
In Florida, the state routes/highways are State Roads, but TTS pronounces “SR” as “State Route.” It wasn’t a show-stopper.
At the risk of sounding snarky (but intended as wry humor), most know what state they’re driving in so SR-xx is a satisfactory abbreviation. If some states use SR-xx and some use the state abbreviation, I would venture that complicates the shield issue for Waze. I am not in a position to know just how much more complicated.
The vote was to adopt the convention. It was not intended as a 100 percent solution, but as a reasonable course of action given certain Waze limitations. The proposal offered for vote amongst the Florida AMs is here:
https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B1NKeP ... kQ5VlViUTg
I hope this helps the discussion.
Best,
banished
GC, ARC, Veteran, CISSP, MCP
Does adding an alternate name, such as in the old I- xx format, have any impact?
I don't know the answer, either, but perhaps worth investigating.
I don't know the answer, either, but perhaps worth investigating.
GC, ARC, Veteran, CISSP, MCP
Agreement to eliminate the space after the hyphen came about a a result of forum discussions leading up to last years meetup, and then finalized at the meetup...I'm reaonably certain. There wasn't agreement to run out and fix/adjust them all the next day, but more of a catch-as-catch-can attitude. Even then we had pretty much given up on shield generation.
GC, ARC, Veteran, CISSP, MCP
From what I understand, putting the cardinal directions in I-44 E, it wont produce a shield. They were trying to get Waze to accept the cardinals for shields, but nothing yet.rottielover wrote:
The actual Interstate is set to freeway and named "I-44 E" and "I-44 W" but does not produce the shield icon.
I have two issues, neither of which is a deal killer. First, is a timing issue, the few state routes that have the number as the primary name around here are currently labeled "State Hwy #" and the shields have just (in last few weeks) begun to show on my phone again. Second, most roads around here are given the name rather than than route number when both exist. So I would want this description of route numbers to be put in the context of proper primary and secondary road naming. In other words someone should not read the section on state routes and come away with the impression that just because there is a route number it should be used as the primary street name.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Don't you mean the client map? I haven't heard that reports, for example, are expected to the use the shield.jasonh300 wrote:Seriously though, it has been mentioned elsewhere that the display would always show a shield.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Interesting. I have not bothered to update the naming, but rather change the name to match the new wiki guidelines when I have some other reason to edit the segment. Upon looking at the shields, it appears you are correct. I'm only seeing the shield where the space remains in the name.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I find a conflict in what I am reading in the forums and what is in the Wiki.
I am about to do a complete canvas of a county in Michigan and would like to at least match the standard. But which standard to match?
I see NEW tags on that page, but most of the items seem to point at an older understanding.
I may just have to drop the name part of the check for now and just get the types and directionality right.
I am about to do a complete canvas of a county in Michigan and would like to at least match the standard. But which standard to match?
I see NEW tags on that page, but most of the items seem to point at an older understanding.
I may just have to drop the name part of the check for now and just get the types and directionality right.
Traveller
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Re: State Route and US Route Naming in the USA