Ah, didn't see CBenson's post at first.
Whether it's an address search or a POI search, if a match is found in Google the only thing that's returned are coordinates which Waze then maps to 'closest drivable surface.' This behavior is the same in Waze whether the search query was the address or the business name. That's why I'm addressing both issues in the same guide. If you're just wanting me to clarify some verbiage or semantics, I can do that.
Indeed, if you check Waze, and Google, and you don't see any errors in data (or duplicates nearby with misspellings) then you're going to have to let the user either take care of it themselves or tell them to report it to the search provider they actually used. Only the user will know exactly what they typed (if they remember). However, in all the edits I got to before I was banned, I never encountered a UR that wasn't wrong in google.
Recently I tried looking for a location on 'foothills rd' and it was not found in Waze or Google. However searching for 'foot hills rd' resulted in the correct destination. This 'exact spelling' limitation is something we just have to work around as best we can.
If you use Waze's UR to indicate where the user was routed to, and then use the 'select a place' tool in the mapmaker, it will show you all the potential things in the nearby area from where you clicked, where you can check for misspellings or duplicates and correct them accordingly. But if it's another search provider like your example, again you're just going to have to refer the user (unless you want to do it yourself but the only one I know instructions for is Google.)
As far as building boundary, I don't know either. I'd have to play around with that situation to come up with a solution (other than put a drivable surface closer, which isn't always possible.)
Whether it's an address search or a POI search, if a match is found in Google the only thing that's returned are coordinates which Waze then maps to 'closest drivable surface.' This behavior is the same in Waze whether the search query was the address or the business name. That's why I'm addressing both issues in the same guide. If you're just wanting me to clarify some verbiage or semantics, I can do that.
Indeed, if you check Waze, and Google, and you don't see any errors in data (or duplicates nearby with misspellings) then you're going to have to let the user either take care of it themselves or tell them to report it to the search provider they actually used. Only the user will know exactly what they typed (if they remember). However, in all the edits I got to before I was banned, I never encountered a UR that wasn't wrong in google.
Recently I tried looking for a location on 'foothills rd' and it was not found in Waze or Google. However searching for 'foot hills rd' resulted in the correct destination. This 'exact spelling' limitation is something we just have to work around as best we can.
If you use Waze's UR to indicate where the user was routed to, and then use the 'select a place' tool in the mapmaker, it will show you all the potential things in the nearby area from where you clicked, where you can check for misspellings or duplicates and correct them accordingly. But if it's another search provider like your example, again you're just going to have to refer the user (unless you want to do it yourself but the only one I know instructions for is Google.)
As far as building boundary, I don't know either. I'd have to play around with that situation to come up with a solution (other than put a drivable surface closer, which isn't always possible.)
Re: Correcting POI searches: A Wiki addition?