Re: Ferry Mapping page
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 10:11 pm
We cannot place links to every local ferry page.
In the "Jolly Drivers" vein, I actually saw a UR a couple of months ago from a user who was using Waze while riding on the Cape May-Lewes Ferry across Delaware Bay (not one where you stay in your car), and complained that the position of the ship didn't match the line on the map!!kentsmith9 wrote:I don't use ferries so I don't understand the multiple comments around the GPS varying and how that matters if the start and end are hard known points along the short to link the road between.
When Ohad announced this road type in the Beta forum, he said:Wiki wrote:The Ferry Road type is not to be used at this time. Do not use the Ferry Road type for any purpose.
The wiki's prohibition seems to be inconsistent with what Ohad asked us to do.Ohad-ron wrote:I wouldn't start mapping all the ferries in the world, but we would recommend changing the road type to this one where a ferry line is already mapped.
It should be fine to use the lower of the two types, same reason the roundabout and AGC rules are as they are. (This should be moot soon, anyway.)nhanway wrote: How to class the ferries. Functional Classification Maps do not always show ferries in their map. The FC maps normally just show the roads leading to the ferry on either side. It is important to type the ferry at the highest class. For example you have a Principal arterial (Waze Major Highway) leading to the ferry on one side and a Minor arterial (Waze Minor Highway) on the other. The ferry should be typed Major Highway to provide better routing.
I'm saying never use "/" within the name of a ferry. The ferry is called the "Seattle - Bremerton Ferry", so use that wherever the name of the ferry is encountered, whether on the loading dock or the ferry line. In fact, if we're using this setup, it's more important on the loading dock, because that's where you'll actually hear the TTS name, and that's where it makes the difference.I have changed the wiki to show this:sketch wrote: Next, the obscure: the naming standard. Instead of a slash, we should use a hyphen—the slash will cause a TTS pause, while the hyphen will not. So, ditch "Canal St / Algiers Ferry" in favor of "Canal St - Algiers Ferry". (Of course, if it has only one name, use that.) The latter sounds like the name of a ferry; the former sounds like a street or a ferry. (This is the same reason I do not use a comma between city and state when both are included together on a sign.)
1. The main Ferry line (The road from Dock to Dock) Should be: Seattle - Bremerton Ferry
2. The Entrance / Loading Road: to Seattle / Bremerton Ferry
3. Exit route: Exit to: Seattle / I-90 / I-5
Is this what you where saying? Or should I change it so that we never use "/" while mapping ferries?
No colons, just "to Seattle" and "to I-90 / I-5". Same as any ramp.nhanway wrote:I have updated wiki.
Ferry segment labeled with "Seattle - Bremerton Ferry.
Entrance segment labeled with "to Seattle - Bremerton Ferry.
Exit segment labeled with No Name unless there are multiple exit routes and clear signs then labled with "to: Seattle" and "to: I-90 / I-5"
This sound right?
Now that I think about it, splitting a loading/unloading dock into two one-way segments is only a requirement if the ferry is tolled in one direction and not in the other. Otherwise, if it's free leave it untolled, and if it's tolled both ways just set the toll flag on the ferry segment itself.CBenson wrote:I don't really understand what is meant by the dock being tolled. However, if there are times when steps 4-5 are required and times when they are not, this should be explained in the documentation, shouldn't it?nhanway wrote:If the dock is tolled then it is a requirement.
I just mean any loading/unloading dock that doesn't already deserve to be split. Like this one (when it used to take cars, anyway): https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 925&zoom=8CBenson wrote:Makes sense to me.sketch wrote:Now that I think about it, splitting a loading/unloading dock into two one-way segments is only a requirement if the ferry is tolled in one direction and not in the other. Otherwise, if it's free leave it untolled, and if it's tolled both ways just set the toll flag on the ferry segment itself.But this makes sense to me as well.nhanway wrote:Or if there is a large loading unloading area like:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 997&zoom=7
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 997&zoom=7