Re: [Updated] House Numbers in WME
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:54 pm
Agreed. I think guidance should be at this point that where the stop point should not be on the named street, the house number should not be in the waze data.
Waze: outsmarting traffic together
https://www.waze.com/forum/
No waze applies a penalty to leave a parking lot road for another street type. Since going from alley to alley at the junctions where the streets cross do not require leaving the parking lot road type, there is no penalty. Once on the parking lot road, waze will try to stay on the parking lot road to the destination if possible.krikketdoug wrote:But shouldn't it have switched to a regular street when the parking lot road crossed it?
I would say no, no and no.DwarfLord wrote:I'm guessing yes, yes, and yes...
- Is it necessary to remove the address from the nav list and favorites under these conditions, when the Google pin has not changed but is rather being superseded entirely?
- If the reporter removes the address from the nav list and favorites, then searches for the address again, are they guaranteed to get the Waze House Number provided it's been "touched" and the tiles have updated?
- If so, does the Google position then become completely unused by and irrelevant to Waze (except for users who haven't cleared the stale address from cache)?
My current test case is 2172 Mulberry Hill Rd, Annapolis, MD. I'd be happy for anyone to check to see what results they get for this address. Some users seem to get different results than I do.sketch wrote:I wasn't aware that it was still possible to manually select a Google address result even with a matched Waze result, though. As far as I know, the Instant results (which are all Google) do go through the Waze matching process. I could be wrong here as well, but I hope not.
This works a little differently for me (I'm using Android 4.4.2). When typing a search term, a soft keyboard is shown. This keyboard has a search glass button that whenever tapped will bypass the autofill results and take me to the search results with the search provider tabs. So I don't necessarily need to scroll to the bottom to get to the search results. Additionally, if I have a slow network connection, waze may not display the autofill results at all, in which case the only way to get any results is to tap the search glass button.DwarfLord wrote:2. In order to get to the part of the app where one can select Google as a data source, one must scroll to the bottom of the default results screen and select "More results for xxx". So rephrasing my question: once the House Number is in Waze and updated etc., is the Google result for a street address -- provided a Waze match is found -- always relegated to the "More results for..." process?
DwarfLord wrote:FYI all, here is the revised language for the new item in the House Numbers article:The Waze app cannot update the position of an address already listed as a recent or favorite destination. The user must add the destination again to obtain the most recent position data. Removing any existing instances of the destination before doing so will reduce the chance of confusion.
I agree with what you are saying and the screenshoot is a good example of the various icons. However, I would note that POI and address searches are conducted differently. So the waze house numbers will not effect a search for "Trader Joe's."tonestertm wrote:So in this case, the first item on the list is the Trader Joe's listing
Where does the pin show if you select the autofill result?tonestertm wrote:In autofill I get "2172 Mulberry Hill Road" with map marker as soon as I get to the "h" in Hill.CBenson wrote:My current test case is 2172 Mulberry Hill Rd, Annapolis, MD. I'd be happy for anyone to check to see what results they get for this address. Some users seem to get different results than I do.
Yes, the resultults are likely limited if you are that far away.tonestertm wrote: Popping that result up to the search box and going full search (more results...) with it, it doesn't come up in the Waze listings, and nothing in the Google listings, either. (Possibly due to my being on the other coast.)
There is a HN in WME:tonestertm wrote:If I go back and shorten Road to Rd, I get an autofill result, "2172 Mulberry Hill Rd" with a map marker. Both of the autofill results show me a point on Mulberry Hill Road which would appear to be the correct spot, but I can't tell for sure, because there's no HN in WME, and no Street View there.
Again which spot is the pin showing?tonestertm wrote:After adding "annapolis" to either "Road" or "Rd" and doing a full search, I then get a Waze result for, seemingly randomly, "2172 Mulberry Hill Rd" " 2172 Mulberry Hill Rd" (note the space in front of the number) but no Google result. It also alternately tells me it's either 2304 or 2421 miles away (no connection to the space/no space result), but when tapping the result, it shows the pin in the correct spot every time. Let me know if I didn't say any of this clearly, or if you'd like further experimentation.
Great. So the Waze stop point is overriding the Google result if you select either "2172 Mulberry Hill Rd, Annapolis, MD" or "2172 Mulberry Hill Road, Annapolis, MD" from the autofill list. This is the same result I get.tonestertm wrote:The second image. Sorry, I thought that specifying on Mulberry Hill Rd would be enough...CBenson wrote:Where does the pin show if you select the autofill result?