ok, unlocked.
Regard Rocco
Inviato dal mio GT-N7100 con Tapatalk 4
Regard Rocco
Inviato dal mio GT-N7100 con Tapatalk 4
Hi Salman,SalmanArshad_ wrote:Hi,
I've recently started with waze. I am from Islamabad and have noticed there are many mistakes in my area, sector G-10.
- The main roads around the sector are now twin/one-way primary roads, but the map shows them as two-way streets. Also, a couple of very busy connecting streets are missing.
- Street numbers are almost entirely missing.
- Market places are missing.
I've drawn these short connecting streets that are missing from the map but are used very frequently:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,281590572
This entire G-10 Service Road East is now a primary road with separate one-way segments, but shown on the map as a single two way street:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,186988427
To start with, I would request to please unlock these areas so I can correct them.
I also want to update street numbers in sector G-10. Do I have to request to unlock the whole sector for that?
Regards,
Salman
Ok, done, I have unlocked all the streets visible on the screen.SalmanArshad_ wrote:Hi Rocco,
Thanks.
I will start with naming the streets close to my place.
Please unlock these:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,185628913
Regards,
Salman
Hi Salman,SalmanArshad_ wrote:Hi Rocco,
Thanks a lot. I will name all these streets.
Meanwhile, I was looking for some guidance in to having sectors in Islamabad show up as separate regions in the map and the app while navigating.
The current convention of naming streets does not match the way Islamabad is divided into sectors. During navigation, it is quite important to know what sub sector (that is 1, 2, 3, or 4) we are in, because that is how the address is formed. For example, Street 35, G-6/4.
I found a solution while searching how other countries might have solved this problem. Please see this map of Wellington, New Zealand:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=174.78 ... 44&zoom=14
The word "Wellington" shows up in large size over the region, while the inner city regions show up in small size (like Roseneath, Hataitai, Kelburn, Mt Victoria etc.). We need to have Islamabad show exactly like that, with each sector region labeled on the map.
Following the instructions on the New Zealand wiki page, here is how we can do this for Islamabad.
Example
Lets take G-10/4, Islamabad as an example.
For all primary and above roads in the area:Standard roads or lower in the area:
- Primary city: Islamabad
Alternate city: G-10/4We have to rename only the inner streets this way, the outer primary or above streets like highways will still have "Islamabad" as the primary city. Such primary roads surround each sector (for example G-10), and divide each sector into parts. For example, Sawan Road and Bela Road are primary streets that divide the sector G-10 into its parts.
- Primary city: G-10/4
Alternate city: Islamabad
We might also be able to get rid of the sector prefix that is being used currently for street names (like "G9-Street 45"
I want to name inner streets this way in my sector G-10/4 to start with as an experiment and see how it goes. If it works, I will help rename streets in the rest of the sectors as well.
Please let me know of your opinion.
Ok, done.SalmanArshad_ wrote:Hi Rocco,
Thanks. I have started renaming them with the alternate names.
Can you please unlock these few streets as they are in G-10/4 as well, so the whole sector is done:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,190321313
Regards,
Salman
Hi SalmanSalmanArshad_ wrote:Hi Rocco,
I have completed naming streets for G-10/4, and the name of the sector has started appearing on the map in the mobile app.
So far it is working perfectly with routing and display on the mobile app. Since this was a very small area, I think it would be good to move on to modifying the rest of the sector G-10.
Next, I want to start with the adjacent sub-sector G-10/3 (surrounded by these segments: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,186989029)
You don't have to unlock them since I have attained level 2, and they are locked at level 2.
But just let me know if I should go ahead. I will keep everyone updated here.
Regards,
Salman
Re: Mapping Islamabad