Roads not showing when not navigating
I've had a few URs in a rural area about missing roads. The roads reported have been mapped for years and have always shown up for me so I got curious and did an experiment.
When driving over 40 MPH on a "street" type road, without using navigation, the roads don't show up even if you're on them.
This area, in particular, has a speed limit of 50 and most of the major roads here are classified as Street per FC standards. This means that when you're driving you just see a large open area and can't tell where upcoming intersections are until you slow down.
I know that Waze doesn't render streets at certain speeds to keep the map from getting cluttered but it seems like a bad thing to not show the road you're on.
Are there any plans to change this or is there anything I can tell the users?
When driving over 40 MPH on a "street" type road, without using navigation, the roads don't show up even if you're on them.
This area, in particular, has a speed limit of 50 and most of the major roads here are classified as Street per FC standards. This means that when you're driving you just see a large open area and can't tell where upcoming intersections are until you slow down.
I know that Waze doesn't render streets at certain speeds to keep the map from getting cluttered but it seems like a bad thing to not show the road you're on.
Are there any plans to change this or is there anything I can tell the users?
Re: Roads not showing when not navigating