Excessive junctions

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:48 am

dmcconachie wrote:
noralf wrote:Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?

Depends on the editing rights you have in that area. If you have the rights then click on the junction, click on the recycle bin up top, click on the save icon.

I have full AM rights in the area. But the recycle bin is gray when I select the junction by clicking on it. I have removed several erroneous GPS tracks using this method.
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Re: Excessive junctions

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:42 am

noralf wrote:Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?

Depends on the editing rights you have in that area. If you have the rights then click on the junction, click on the recycle bin up top, click on the save icon.
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6117
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:21 am

This weekend I cleaned up a good stretch of road (About 20 km) consisting of small segments connected by 40 - 150 meters between junctions. This road was unroutable in one direction because ALL the junctions only were allowed routing in one direction, even if the road itself was bi-directional. Now this road only has junctions where it is needed, and hopefully it is also routable.
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Dash-2 » Sun Oct 02, 2011 4:49 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:It's not any different in that both segments must have matching attributes, but you can also bridge instead of deleting the junction. It is more work to select two segments, bridge, then set the level back, but that used to be the only way to do it in the early days of Papyrus. ;)


I'm glad I found this topic. Alan's description of bridging was the only way I knew how (I started Wazeing with Papyrus) and it is very tedious. Especially with all the dang Pedestrian Boardwalks that cut up the roads all over town. :roll:
Dash-2
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:53 am
Location: Oregon
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sun Sep 25, 2011 7:02 am

mapcat wrote:
noralf wrote:I don't know any other way to add city names to roads passing through several communities without splitting them with junctions. This "problem" only shows in very rural areas with only one road passing by, so I will just use this method for now.

It's really the only method you have, so don't fret over those junctions. They serve a purpose, so they're not excessive at all.

I know they have a purpose. It's just that some phone clients always create junctions between 50 and 1000 meters apart, even on long several km's of rural roads without any intersections at all. I have seen in average between 3 and 4 junctions for each km of road. On such roads I have been removing most of the junctions. I would prefer to add junctions manually instead of removing heaps of unneeded ones. I also realize that the only way to add names to towns and other places are by using junctions. Normally this is easy because there are local roads connected and junctions are there already, but when there is only ONE road past that place it becomes necessary to add junctions.
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby mapcat » Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:09 pm

noralf wrote:I don't know any other way to add city names to roads passing through several communities without splitting them with junctions. This "problem" only shows in very rural areas with only one road passing by, so I will just use this method for now.

It's really the only method you have, so don't fret over those junctions. They serve a purpose, so they're not excessive at all.
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 10:12 am

There you spotted it! Thank you! :-)
This is my own doing, because I don't know any other way to add city names to roads passing through several communities without splitting them with junctions. This "problem" only shows in very rural areas with only one road passing by, so I will just use this method for now.
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:56 am

Do the separated segments have the same details? Name, city, direction etc.
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6117
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 309 times

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:39 am

Well..
The new Papyrus editor is bugging me now...
I have found out how to edit the roads, and have found many improvements.
But I have not found a way to remove unneeded junctions.... Suggestions anyone?
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Excessive junctions

Postby Kaffesnoken » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:33 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Use Papyrus and deleting lots of junctions is much faster once they are in place.


I have not tried Papyrus that much yet, so I have not familiarized me enough with it.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Both Cartouche and Papyrus have a method to select a range of a single street (one name). Works better in Cartouche right now as Papyrus does not actually let you change anything once you select with this method. You can multi-select manually and name them all at once.


I have tried multi-selecting (Ctrl/Click) and that works well in Cartouche. But I have never been able to select the roads at each end of a stretch and use the "Select all roads between" function. That would be a timesaver.

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The perimeter-defined idea has been kicked around a lot, and because it has the potential to be misused by altering a massive amount of objects at once, it is not going to be implemented.


I can see that point. It's better to make it more difficult to do such big changes. :-)
Kaffesnoken
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users